Ulster County  »  12443  »  Walton Ln  »  172 Walton Ln

172 Walton Lane, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information

172 Walton Lane, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 Walton Lane, Hurley, NY 12443
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 Walton Lane, Hurley
Zip code 12443
County Ulster
Municipality Hurley
Parcel ID 55.4-9-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 Walton Lane, Hurley

Sale date 11/13/2020
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,904

Lot & Building Information for 172 Walton Lane, Hurley

Building sqft 2,720
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.9
Lot dimensions 340 ft X 167 ft
Frontage 340
Depth 167
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 172 Walton Lane, Hurley

• • Improvements for 172 Walton Lane, Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172 Walton Lane, Hurley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 172 Walton Lane, Hurley, NY 12443?

172 Walton Lane, Hurley, NY 12443 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 172 Walton Lane, Hurley, NY 12443 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $490,000, the tax amount paid for 172 Walton Lane, Hurley, NY 12443 is $9,903.

When was 172 Walton Lane, Hurley, NY 12443 last sold and what was the last sale price?

172 Walton Lane, Hurley, NY 12443 was last sold in 11/13/2020 for $325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 Walton Lane, Hurley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 Walton Lane, Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2020 $325,000
08/05/2011 $160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 172 Walton Lane, Hurley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 172 Walton Lane, Hurley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/13/2020 - D
11/25/2020 - R
Deed
08/05/2011 - D
08/22/2011 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172 Walton Lane, Hurley

Access detailed property tax data for 172 Walton Lane, Hurley, NY 12443. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,904
Market value $536,692
Assessed value $490,000

Assessment History for 172 Walton Lane, Hurley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 Walton Lane, Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $490,000 $490,000 20.2121 $9,904 +96.07%
2024 $422,826 $272,300 18.55 $5,051 -11.46%
2023 $356,414 $272,300 20.95 $5,705 -14.84%
2022 $282,176 $272,300 24.6 $6,699 -1.42%
2021 $266,632 $257,300 26.41 $6,795 -6.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172 Walton Lane, Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172 Walton Lane, Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ernest C Myer School 3 Public K-4 203 1.78
Harry L Edson School 4 Public K-4 418 2.97
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 3.10
George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 3.28
George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 3.28

Nearest middle schools

J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 3.10
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 3.35
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 3.47
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 4.00
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 4.08

Nearest high schools

John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 2.70
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 3.47