226 Dewitt Mills Road, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 226 Dewitt Mills Road, Hurley |
| Zip code | 12443 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Hurley |
| Parcel ID | 55.4-7-23 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 226 Dewitt Mills Road, Hurley
| Property tax | $24,052 |
Lot & Building Information for 226 Dewitt Mills Road, Hurley
| Building class | Mobile Home Parks (416) |
| Acreage | 11.14 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Kingston |
Other Property Data for 226 Dewitt Mills Road, Hurley
- • Improvements for 226 Dewitt Mills Road, Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 226 Dewitt Mills Road, Hurley
Assessed at $1,190,000, the tax amount paid for 226 Dewitt Mills Road, Hurley, NY 12443 is $24,052.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 226 Dewitt Mills Road, Hurley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 Dewitt Mills Road, Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 226 Dewitt Mills Road, Hurley
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 226 Dewitt Mills Road, Hurley
Access detailed property tax data for 226 Dewitt Mills Road, Hurley, NY 12443. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $24,052 |
| Market value | $1,303,395 |
| Assessed value | $1,190,000 |
Assessment History for 226 Dewitt Mills Road, Hurley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 Dewitt Mills Road, Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,190,000 | $1,190,000 | 20.2121 | $24,052 | +64.13% |
| 2024 | $1,226,708 | $790,000 | 18.55 | $14,655 | -11.46% |
| 2023 | $1,034,031 | $790,000 | 20.95 | $16,551 | -14.84% |
| 2022 | $818,653 | $790,000 | 24.6 | $19,434 | -6.85% |
| 2021 | $818,653 | $790,000 | 26.41 | $20,864 | -5.11% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 Dewitt Mills Road, Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 Dewitt Mills Road, Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernest C Myer School | 3 | Public | K-4 | 203 | 1.73 |
| Harry L Edson School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 418 | 2.23 |
| George Washington School | 4 | Public | PK, K-4 | 449 | 2.31 |
| J Watson Bailey Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 968 | 2.36 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 2.45 |
| United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County | NR | Private | PK-12 | 59 | 3.08 |
| Abundant Life Academy | NR | Private | 1-9 | 8 | 3.08 |
| Kingston Catholic School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 206 | 3.32 |
Nearest high schools