Ulster County  »  12443  »  Route 209  »  170 Route 209

170 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information

170 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Route 209, Hurley
Zip code 12443
County Ulster
Municipality Hurley
Parcel ID 55.8-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Route 209, Hurley

Sale date 11/21/2000
Sale price $118,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,216

Lot & Building Information for 170 Route 209, Hurley

Building sqft 1,538
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 243 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 243
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 170 Route 209, Hurley

• • Improvements for 170 Route 209, Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 Route 209, Hurley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 170 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443?

170 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,538 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 170 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $292,000, the tax amount paid for 170 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 is $5,901.

When was 170 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 last sold?

170 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 was last sold in 10/08/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Route 209, Hurley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Route 209, Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2000 $118,500

Title Documents for 170 Route 209, Hurley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/08/2013 - D
10/25/2013 - R
Deed
11/21/2000 - D
11/23/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Route 209, Hurley

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,902
Current property tax $5,216
Market value $319,825
Assessed value $292,000

Assessment History for 170 Route 209, Hurley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Route 209, Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $292,000 $292,000 20.2121 $5,902 +69.60%
2024 $291,304 $187,600 18.55 $3,480 -11.46%
2023 $245,550 $187,600 20.95 $3,930 -14.84%
2022 $194,404 $187,600 24.6 $4,615 -6.85%
2021 $194,404 $187,600 26.41 $4,955 -6.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Route 209, Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Route 209, Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ernest C Myer School 3 Public K-4 203 0.32
Harry L Edson School 4 Public K-4 418 2.03
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 2.13
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.71
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.71

Nearest middle schools

J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 2.13
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.71
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 3.66
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 3.66
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 4.14

Nearest high schools

John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 1.54
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 3.85