35-37 Main Street, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information
35-37 Main Street, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 35-37 Main Street, Hurley |
| Zip code | 12443 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Hurley |
| Parcel ID | 55.8-3-40 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 35-37 Main Street, Hurley
| Sale date | 04/18/2019 |
| Sale price | $300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,855 |
Lot & Building Information for 35-37 Main Street, Hurley
| Building sqft | 3,636 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215) |
| Acreage | 1.4 |
| Year built | 1700 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Colonial |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Stone |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 3 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Kingston |
Other Property Data for 35-37 Main Street, Hurley
- • Improvements for 35-37 Main Street, Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 35-37 Main Street, Hurley
35-37 Main Street, Hurley, NY 12443 was built in 1700 and has a total of 3,636 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 35-37 Main Street, Hurley, NY 12443 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $636,000, the tax amount paid for 35-37 Main Street, Hurley, NY 12443 is $12,854.
When was 35-37 Main Street, Hurley, NY 12443 last sold and what was the last sale price?35-37 Main Street, Hurley, NY 12443 was last sold in 04/18/2019 for $300,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 35-37 Main Street, Hurley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35-37 Main Street, Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/18/2019 | $300,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 35-37 Main Street, Hurley
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 35-37 Main Street, Hurley
Access detailed property tax data for 35-37 Main Street, Hurley, NY 12443. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,855 |
| Market value | $696,605 |
| Assessed value | $636,000 |
Assessment History for 35-37 Main Street, Hurley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35-37 Main Street, Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $636,000 | $636,000 | 20.2121 | $12,855 | +86.64% |
| 2024 | $576,553 | $371,300 | 18.55 | $6,888 | -11.46% |
| 2023 | $485,995 | $371,300 | 20.95 | $7,779 | -14.84% |
| 2022 | $384,767 | $371,300 | 24.6 | $9,134 | -6.85% |
| 2021 | $384,767 | $371,300 | 26.41 | $9,806 | +8.26% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35-37 Main Street, Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35-37 Main Street, Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernest C Myer School | 3 | Public | K-4 | 203 | 0.19 |
| Harry L Edson School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 418 | 1.62 |
| J Watson Bailey Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 968 | 1.72 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 2.31 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 2.31 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 2.31 |
| United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County | NR | Private | PK-12 | 59 | 3.27 |
| Abundant Life Academy | NR | Private | 1-9 | 8 | 3.27 |
| Good Shepherd School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 56 | 3.76 |
Nearest high schools