309 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information
309 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 309 Route 209, Hurley |
| Zip code | 12443 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Hurley |
| Parcel ID | 55.11-1-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 309 Route 209, Hurley
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/29/2022 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,700 |
Lot & Building Information for 309 Route 209, Hurley
| Building sqft | 1,046 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Lot dimensions | 70 ft X 145 ft |
| Frontage | 70 |
| Depth | 145 |
| Year built | 1932 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Kingston |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 309 Route 209, Hurley
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 309 Route 209, Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 309 Route 209, Hurley
309 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 was built in 1932 and has a total of 1,046 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 309 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $282,000, the tax amount paid for 309 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 is $5,699.
When was 309 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 last sold and what was the last sale price?309 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 was last sold in 07/29/2022 for $10.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 309 Route 209, Hurley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 309 Route 209, Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/29/2022 | $10 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 309 Route 209, Hurley
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 309 Route 209, Hurley
Access detailed property tax data for 309 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,700 |
| Market value | $308,872 |
| Assessed value | $282,000 |
Assessment History for 309 Route 209, Hurley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 309 Route 209, Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $282,000 | $282,000 | 20.2121 | $5,700 | +104.03% |
| 2024 | $233,851 | $150,600 | 18.55 | $2,794 | -11.46% |
| 2023 | $197,120 | $150,600 | 20.95 | $3,155 | -14.84% |
| 2022 | $156,062 | $150,600 | 24.6 | $3,705 | -6.85% |
| 2021 | $156,062 | $150,600 | 26.41 | $3,977 | -6.31% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 309 Route 209, Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 309 Route 209, Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernest C Myer School | 3 | Public | K-4 | 203 | 0.72 |
| Harry L Edson School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 418 | 2.41 |
| J Watson Bailey Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 968 | 2.52 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 3.04 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 3.04 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Watson Bailey Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 968 | 2.52 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 3.04 |
| United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County | NR | Private | PK-12 | 59 | 3.95 |
| Abundant Life Academy | NR | Private | 1-9 | 8 | 3.95 |
| Good Shepherd School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 56 | 4.42 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John A Coleman Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 180 | 1.97 |
| United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County | NR | Private | PK-12 | 59 | 3.95 |
| Kingston High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 1,856 | 4.10 |
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 4.45 | |
| Hudson Valley Sudbury School | NR | Private | K-12 | 81 | 5.44 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 309 Route 209, Hurley
Here are the neighbors for 309 Route 209, Hurley.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 319 Route 209, Hurley | 1,633 | 12/10/2015 | $1 |
| 255 Ridgewood Ave, Hurley | 3,086 | 05/12/2021 | $10 |
| 203 Evergreen Ln, Hurley | 1,682 | 05/19/2014 | |
| 588 Hurley Ave, Hurley | 1,034 | 10/31/2024 | $294,000 |
| 323 Route 209, Hurley | 1,364 | ||
| 106 Terrace Ln, Hurley | 1,162 | 02/19/1993 | |
| 112 Terrace Ln, Hurley | 1,361 | 06/14/2001 | $136,000 |
| 159 Windsor Dr, Hurley | 1,980 | 03/24/2025 | |
| 207 Evergreen Ln, Hurley | 1,270 | 03/25/2005 | $226,600 |
| 411 Hillside Dr, Hurley | 2,103 | 02/11/2003 | |
| 258 Ridgewood Ave, Hurley | 1,938 | 04/24/2020 | $295,000 |
| 267 Ridgewood Ave, Hurley | 2,173 | 10/23/2019 | $290,000 |
| 263 Route 209, Hurley | 3,058 | 07/11/2016 | $235,000 |
| 582 Hurley Ave, Hurley | 943 | 04/13/2005 | $188,500 |
| 329 Route 209, Hurley | 1,014 | ||
| 424 Hillside Dr, Hurley | 3,607 | 07/15/2013 | |
| 266 Ridgewood Ave, Hurley | 2,786 | 09/20/2022 | |
| 289 Route 209, Hurley | 2,404 | 04/04/2003 | $67,000 |
| 277 Route 209, Hurley | 2,028 | 05/07/2010 | |
| 285 Route 209, Hurley | 2,640 | 10/04/2011 | $350,000 |