Ulster County  »  12443  »  Route 209  »  231 Route 209

231 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information

231 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Route 209, Hurley
Zip code 12443
County Ulster
Municipality Hurley
Parcel ID 55.12-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Route 209, Hurley

Sale date 08/27/2019
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,757

Lot & Building Information for 231 Route 209, Hurley

Building sqft 4,630
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.5
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 231 Route 209, Hurley

• • Improvements for 231 Route 209, Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Route 209, Hurley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 231 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443?

231 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 was built in 1990 and has a total of 4,630 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 231 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $928,000, the tax amount paid for 231 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 is $18,756.

When was 231 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 last sold?

231 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 was last sold in 03/16/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Route 209, Hurley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Route 209, Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2019 $640,000
06/24/1996 $230,000
01/31/1996 $10,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 231 Route 209, Hurley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 231 Route 209, Hurley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/16/2021 - D
05/05/2021 - R
Deed
05/27/2020 - D
06/05/2020 - R
Deed
08/27/2019 - D
08/28/2019 - R
Deed
06/24/1996 - D
06/24/1996 - R
Deed
01/31/1996 - D
02/16/1996 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Route 209, Hurley

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,757
Market value $1,016,429
Assessed value $928,000

Assessment History for 231 Route 209, Hurley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Route 209, Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $928,000 $928,000 20.2121 $18,757 +80.43%
2024 $870,186 $560,400 18.55 $10,395 -4.65%
2023 $681,152 $520,400 20.95 $10,902 -14.84%
2022 $539,275 $520,400 24.6 $12,802 -6.85%
2021 $539,275 $520,400 26.41 $13,744 -2.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Route 209, Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Route 209, Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ernest C Myer School 3 Public K-4 203 0.42
Harry L Edson School 4 Public K-4 418 2.14
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 2.25
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.79
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.79

Nearest middle schools

J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 2.25
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.79
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 3.72
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 3.72
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 4.19

Nearest high schools

John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 1.68
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 3.89
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 4.74