428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information
428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley |
| Zip code | 12443 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Hurley |
| Parcel ID | 55.12-6-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/01/2007 |
| Sale price | $225,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,862 |
Lot & Building Information for 428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley
| Building sqft | 1,262 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Lot dimensions | 80 ft X 161 ft |
| Frontage | 80 |
| Depth | 161 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Composition |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Kingston |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley
428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, NY 12443 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,262 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, NY 12443 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $290,000, the tax amount paid for 428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, NY 12443 is $5,861.
When was 428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, NY 12443 last sold and what was the last sale price?428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, NY 12443 was last sold in 06/01/2007 for $225,500.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley
Access detailed property tax data for 428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, NY 12443. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,862 |
| Market value | $317,634 |
| Assessed value | $290,000 |
Assessment History for 428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $290,000 | $290,000 | 20.2121 | $5,862 | +81.18% |
| 2024 | $270,807 | $174,400 | 18.55 | $3,235 | -11.46% |
| 2023 | $228,272 | $174,400 | 20.95 | $3,654 | -14.84% |
| 2022 | $180,725 | $174,400 | 24.6 | $4,290 | -6.85% |
| 2021 | $180,725 | $174,400 | 26.41 | $4,606 | -6.31% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernest C Myer School | 3 | Public | K-4 | 203 | 0.32 |
| Harry L Edson School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 418 | 1.72 |
| J Watson Bailey Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 968 | 1.83 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 2.32 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 2.32 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Watson Bailey Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 968 | 1.83 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 2.32 |
| United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County | NR | Private | PK-12 | 59 | 3.24 |
| Abundant Life Academy | NR | Private | 1-9 | 8 | 3.24 |
| Good Shepherd School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 56 | 3.70 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John A Coleman Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 180 | 1.30 |
| United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County | NR | Private | PK-12 | 59 | 3.24 |
| Kingston High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 1,856 | 3.40 |
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 4.91 | |
| Hudson Valley Sudbury School | NR | Private | K-12 | 81 | 5.32 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley
Here are the neighbors for 428 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 207 Grandview Ter, Hurley | 1,456 | 04/04/1997 | $100,000 |
| 512 Mtn View Ave, Hurley | 1,664 | 06/30/2008 | $215,000 |
| 327 Hillside Ave, Hurley | 832 | 12/21/2004 | $1 |
| 323 Hillside Ave, Hurley | 988 | 07/21/2015 | $85,000 |
| 215 Grandview Ter, Hurley | 960 | 01/25/2021 | $204,000 |
| 424 Mtn View Ave, Hurley | 1,321 | ||
| 333 Hillside Ave, Hurley | 1,554 | 08/23/2021 | |
| 506 Mtn View Ave, Hurley | 1,737 | 07/11/2003 | $130,000 |
| 223 Grandview Ter, Hurley | 1,212 | ||
| 211 Grandview Ter, Hurley | 1,632 | 07/27/2023 | $410,000 |
| 219 Grandview Ter, Hurley | 2,266 | ||
| 339 Hillside Ave, Hurley | 1,506 | 10/20/2023 | $10 |
| 420 Mtn View Ave, Hurley | 1,105 | 10/29/2014 | $79,000 |
| 310 Hillside Ave, Hurley | 1,676 | 08/25/2015 | $155,000 |
| 440 Mtn View Ave, Hurley | 1,565 | 09/07/2011 | $239,000 |
| 324 Hook St, Hurley | 1,773 | 09/25/2003 | $158,000 |
| 234 Grandview Ter, Hurley | 1,674 | ||
| 334 Hook St, Hurley | 2,354 | 11/02/2018 | |
| 231 Grandview Ter, Hurley | 1,104 | 09/03/2021 | $237,000 |
| 122 Foertner St, Hurley | 2,319 |