Ulster County  »  12401  »  Flatbush Ave  »  206 Flatbush Ave

Colonial Gardens - 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Colonial Gardens - 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 48.74-3-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston

Current property tax $2,445

Lot & Building Information for 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston

Building sqft 94,000
Total sqft 102,080
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 6.4
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston

• • Improvements for 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Colonial Gardens - 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401?

Colonial Gardens - 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1966 and has a total of 94,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Colonial Gardens - 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,821,000, the tax amount paid for Colonial Gardens - 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 is $256,618.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 98 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for Colonial Gardens - Colonial Gardens - 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $256,619
Current property tax $2,445
Market value $14,512,766
Assessed value $6,821,000

Assessment History for 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,966,667 $6,821,000 37.6219 $256,619 +49.41%
2024 $11,181,967 $6,821,000 25.18 $171,753 -10.58%
2023 $9,744,286 $6,821,000 28.16 $192,079 -13.94%
2022 $8,420,988 $6,821,000 32.72 $223,183 -8.86%
2021 $7,578,889 $6,821,000 35.9 $244,874 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for Colonial Gardens - 206 Flatbush Avenue, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
176 Flatbush Ave, Kingston 1,656 12/14/2015 $90,000
234 Flatbush Ave, Kingston 1,230 04/26/2023 $241,407
204 Manor Ave, Kingston 1,734 12/06/2013 $198,000
57 Teller St, Kingston 13,575 12/11/2017 $375,000
46-48 Deyo St, Kingston 02/01/1998 $4,000
49 Manor Pl, Kingston 1,166 06/24/1998 $43,900
321 Clifton Ave, Kingston 2,630
347 Clifton Ave, Kingston 1,473
345 Clifton Ave, Kingston 1,056 02/10/2016 $99,250
214 Manor Ave, Kingston 1,469 04/12/2011 $175,000