Ulster County  »  12401  »  E Chester St  »  40 E Chester St

40 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 East Chester Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 48.75-2-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 East Chester Street, Kingston

Sale date 02/26/1999
Sale price $123,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,924

Lot & Building Information for 40 East Chester Street, Kingston

Building sqft 2,126
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.344
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 100
Year built 1946
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 East Chester Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 40 East Chester Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 East Chester Street, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

40 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,126 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,000, the tax amount paid for 40 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $9,405.

When was 40 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 02/26/1999 for $123,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 East Chester Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 East Chester Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/1999 $123,500

Title Documents for 40 East Chester Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/26/1999 - D
03/04/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 East Chester Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 40 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,405
Current property tax $8,924
Market value $531,915
Assessed value $250,000

Assessment History for 40 East Chester Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 East Chester Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $438,596 $250,000 37.6219 $9,405 +49.41%
2024 $409,836 $250,000 25.18 $6,295 -10.58%
2023 $357,143 $250,000 28.16 $7,040 -13.94%
2022 $308,642 $250,000 32.72 $8,180 -8.86%
2021 $277,778 $250,000 35.9 $8,975 -7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 East Chester Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 East Chester Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 0.93
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 0.93
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 1.12
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 0.93
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 1.12
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 1.34
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 1.90

Nearest high schools

Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 1.21
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 3.06
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 3.08
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.85

Neighbors for 40 East Chester Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 40 East Chester Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
330 4th Ave, Kingston 02/28/2004
312 4th Ave, Kingston 1,553 05/17/2024
66 Roosevelt Ave, Kingston 1,464 03/18/2024 $364,000
41 Lisa Ln, Kingston 1,122 04/16/2007 $1
46 E Chester St, Kingston 1,684 04/15/2021
78 Roosevelt Ave, Kingston 1,700
332 4th Ave, Kingston 1,452 07/17/2025 $265,000
33 Lisa Ln, Kingston 2,652
7 Wrentham St, Kingston 1,302 04/24/2018 $115,000
34 Kingston Ter, Kingston 2,301
32 Kingston Ter, Kingston 1,043 07/08/2015 $1
64 Roosevelt Ave, Kingston 1,183 12/22/2021 $375,000
39 Lisa Ln, Kingston 1,118 01/29/2016 $130,999
30 Kingston St, Kingston 1,912 04/24/2023
4 Kingston St, Kingston 1,302 12/07/2010 $136,000
2 Kingston St, Kingston 2,218 06/17/2015
58 Roosevelt Ave, Kingston 2,112 12/01/1999 $110,000
70 Roosevelt Ave, Kingston 1,665 11/27/1996 $105,000
28 Kingston Ter, Kingston 1,168 03/24/2017 $1
51 Kingston Ter, Kingston 1,275 07/23/1999 $70,000