Ulster County  »  12401  »  E Chester St  »  416 E Chester St

416 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

416 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 416 East Chester Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 48.75-7-1.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 416 East Chester Street, Kingston

Sale date 05/19/2023
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,346

Lot & Building Information for 416 East Chester Street, Kingston

Building sqft 2,276
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.53
Lot dimensions 178 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 178
Depth 130
Year built 1956
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 416 East Chester Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 416 East Chester Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 416 East Chester Street, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 416 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 416 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 2,276 square feet and a current price per square foot of $224.

What is the year built & the current market value of 416 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

416 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $585,106.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 416 East Chester Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 416 East Chester Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2023 $510,000
07/16/2013 $375,000
03/27/2003 $235,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 416 East Chester Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 416 East Chester Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/19/2023 - D
05/24/2023 - R
Deed
07/16/2013 - D
07/16/2013 - R
Deed
03/27/2003 - D
04/07/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 416 East Chester Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 416 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,346
Market value $585,106
Assessed value $275,000

Assessment History for 416 East Chester Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 416 East Chester Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $482,456 $275,000 37.6219 $10,346 +49.41%
2024 $450,820 $275,000 25.18 $6,925 -10.58%
2023 $392,857 $275,000 28.16 $7,744 -13.94%
2022 $339,506 $275,000 32.72 $8,998 -8.86%
2021 $305,556 $275,000 35.9 $9,873 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 416 East Chester Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 416 East Chester Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 416 East Chester Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 416 East Chester Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
276 Village CT, Kingston 1,340 03/03/2021 $170,000
277 Village CT, Kingston 1,340 12/06/2021 $180,000
282 Village CT, Kingston 1,365 07/20/2019
248 Village CT, Kingston 1,005
254 Village CT, Kingston 1,005 08/21/2012 $125,000
320 2nd Ave, Kingston 2,002 11/12/2014 $10
249 Village CT, Kingston 1,005 08/31/2018 $127,000
301 Village CT, Kingston 1,005 06/30/1995 $55,000
97 Rock St, Kingston 1,718 02/28/2006 $1
280 Village CT, Kingston 1,365 12/14/1995 $69,000