Ulster County  »  12401  »  Shufeldt St  »  9 Shufeldt St

9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 48.82-4-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston

Sale date 10/15/2004
Sale price $145,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,990

Lot & Building Information for 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston

Building sqft 1,998
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.147
Lot dimensions 46 ft X 103 ft
Frontage 46
Depth 103
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 350
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,998 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $172,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $6,470.

When was 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 10/15/2004 for $145,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2004 $145,000
07/28/2004 $1
04/29/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2004 - D
10/18/2004 - R
Deed
07/28/2004 - D
08/16/2004 - R
Deed
04/29/2004 - D
04/30/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,471
Current property tax $5,990
Market value $365,957
Assessed value $172,000

Assessment History for 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $301,754 $172,000 37.6219 $6,471 +49.41%
2024 $281,967 $172,000 25.18 $4,331 -10.58%
2023 $245,714 $172,000 28.16 $4,844 -13.94%
2022 $212,346 $172,000 32.72 $5,628 -8.86%
2021 $191,111 $172,000 35.9 $6,175 -7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 0.28
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 0.28
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 0.38
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 0.28
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 0.38
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 0.82
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 1.19

Nearest high schools

Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 0.45
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 2.45
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 3.69
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 4.27

Neighbors for 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 9 Shufeldt Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
188 Foxhall Ave, Kingston 1,672 04/21/2022
36 Abbey St, Kingston 1,078 10/25/1995 $35,000
24 Derrenbacher St, Kingston 1,308 06/05/2006 $187,000
192 Foxhall Ave, Kingston 1,888 01/21/2022
198 Foxhall Ave, Kingston 1,623 01/28/2022 $157,000
28 Abbey St, Kingston 1,986 07/21/2025 $460,500
15 Shufeldt St, Kingston 1,700 09/30/2021 $235,000
19 Shufeldt St, Kingston 1,237 07/02/2024 $91,768
19 Abbey St, Kingston 1,632 07/05/2001 $1
80 Gage St, Kingston 1,629
16 Derrenbacher St, Kingston 1,310
24 Abbey St, Kingston 1,494 07/25/2000 $91,500
11 Abbey St, Kingston 1,470 12/19/2005 $148,000
16 Abbey St, Kingston 1,357 10/06/2016 $142,000
20 Derrenbacher St, Kingston 1,650 09/30/1996 $71,000
13 Abbey St, Kingston 1,880 09/08/2020 $245,000
96 Gage St, Kingston 1,280 02/03/2010 $1
20 Abbey St, Kingston 2,998 06/30/2009 $210,000
196 Foxhall Ave, Kingston 1,654 10/14/2003 $1
15 Abbey St, Kingston 2,109 08/31/1994