Ulster County  »  12401  »  Washington Ave  »  403 Washington Ave

403 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

403 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 403 Washington Avenue, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 48.313-1-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 403 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Sale date 01/19/2012
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,912

Lot & Building Information for 403 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Building sqft 2,675
Building class Small Retail Outlet (457)
Acreage 0.541
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 188 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 188
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 403 Washington Avenue, Kingston

• • Improvements for 403 Washington Avenue, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 403 Washington Avenue, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 403 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Small Retail Outlet (457) located at 403 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 2,675 square feet and a current price per square foot of $205.

What is the year built & the current market value of 403 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401?

403 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,295,745.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 403 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 403 Washington Avenue, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2012 $550,000
04/15/2008 $828,000
08/30/2007 $695,386
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 403 Washington Avenue, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 403 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/19/2012 - D
01/23/2012 - R
Deed
04/15/2008 - D
04/28/2008 - R
Deed
08/30/2007 - D
10/04/2007 - R
Deed
12/19/2001 - D
01/16/2002 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 403 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 403 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,912
Market value $1,295,745
Assessed value $609,000

Assessment History for 403 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 403 Washington Avenue, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,068,421 $609,000 37.6219 $22,912 +49.41%
2024 $998,361 $609,000 25.18 $15,335 -10.58%
2023 $870,000 $609,000 28.16 $17,149 -13.94%
2022 $751,852 $609,000 32.72 $19,926 -8.86%
2021 $676,667 $609,000 35.9 $21,863 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 403 Washington Avenue, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 403 Washington Avenue, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 403 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 403 Washington Avenue, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2-22 Frog Aly, Kingston 1,470
57 N Front St, Kingston 3,300 03/11/2024 $225,000
16-22 S Manor Ave, Kingston 12/19/1994 $6,131
63 N Front St, Kingston 4,647 09/26/2018 $815,000
65-77 N Front St, Kingston
93 N Front St, Kingston 8,442 09/19/2019 $1,250,000
297 Foxhall Ave, Kingston 696 03/07/2008 $1
176 Oneil St, Kingston 1,750 09/08/2023
24 S Manor Ave, Kingston 7,830 04/21/1994
289 Foxhall Ave, Kingston 12/20/1996 $175,000
40 Hurley Ave, Kingston 27,009 02/02/2023 $2,450,000