238 Albany Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
238 Albany Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 238 Albany Avenue, Kingston |
| Zip code | 12401 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Kingston |
| Parcel ID | 48.317-3-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 238 Albany Avenue, Kingston
| Sale date | 07/17/2007 |
| Sale price | $485,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,274 |
Lot & Building Information for 238 Albany Avenue, Kingston
| Building sqft | 4,418 |
| Building class | Living Accomodations (410) |
| Acreage | 0.311
|
| Lot dimensions | 90 ft X 150 ft |
| Frontage | 90 |
| Depth | 150 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kingston |
Other Property Data for 238 Albany Avenue, Kingston
- • Improvements for 238 Albany Avenue, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 238 Albany Avenue, Kingston
This Living Accomodations (410) located at 238 Albany Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 4,418 square feet and a current price per square foot of $109.
What is the year built & the current market value of 238 Albany Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401?238 Albany Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $863,830.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 238 Albany Avenue, Kingston
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 Albany Avenue, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/17/2007 | $485,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 238 Albany Avenue, Kingston
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 238 Albany Avenue, Kingston
Access detailed property tax data for 238 Albany Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $15,274 |
| Market value | $863,830 |
| Assessed value | $406,000 |
Assessment History for 238 Albany Avenue, Kingston
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 Albany Avenue, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $712,281 | $406,000 | 37.6219 | $15,274 | +49.41% |
| 2024 | $665,574 | $406,000 | 25.18 | $10,223 | -10.58% |
| 2023 | $580,000 | $406,000 | 28.16 | $11,433 | -13.94% |
| 2022 | $501,235 | $406,000 | 32.72 | $13,284 | -8.86% |
| 2021 | $451,111 | $406,000 | 35.9 | $14,575 | -7.21% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 35,136 |
| Median age | 40.9 |
| Average household income | $96,148 |
| Family households | 51.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,351 |
| Owner occupied units | 57.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.21 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $324,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $304,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 Albany Avenue, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 Albany Avenue, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 238 Albany Avenue, Kingston
Here are the neighbors for 238 Albany Avenue, Kingston.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 111 S Manor Ave, Kingston | 2,156 | 09/14/2022 | $235,000 |
| 191 Elmendorf St, Kingston | 2,094 | 08/04/2020 | $182,000 |
| 179 Elmendorf St, Kingston | 1,890 | 12/15/2006 | $1 |
| 14 Granite CT, Kingston | 1,493 | 10/28/2024 | $408,250 |
| 117 S Manor Ave, Kingston | 1,320 | 10/16/2017 | $162,000 |
| 197 Elmendorf St, Kingston | 1,546 | 01/30/2019 | $60,000 |
| 187-193 Elmendorf St, Kingston | 3,874 | 03/02/2003 | $25,000 |