2 John Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
2 John Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 John Street, Kingston |
| Zip code | 12401 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Kingston |
| Parcel ID | 48.331-4-4.210 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 John Street, Kingston
| Sale date | 09/30/2008 |
| Sale price | $365,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,469 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 John Street, Kingston
| Building sqft | 5,670 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 0.127
|
| Lot dimensions | 42 ft X 97 ft |
| Frontage | 42 |
| Depth | 97 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 John Street, Kingston
- • Improvements for 2 John Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 John Street, Kingston
2 John Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1950 and has a total of 5,670 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 John Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $358,000, the tax amount paid for 2 John Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $13,468.
When was 2 John Street, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 John Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 09/30/2008 for $365,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 6 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 John Street, Kingston
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 John Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 John Street, Kingston
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 John Street, Kingston
Access detailed property tax data for 2 John Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $13,469 |
| Market value | $761,702 |
| Assessed value | $358,000 |
Assessment History for 2 John Street, Kingston
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 John Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $628,070 | $358,000 | 37.6219 | $13,469 | +49.41% |
| 2024 | $586,885 | $358,000 | 25.18 | $9,014 | -10.58% |
| 2023 | $511,429 | $358,000 | 28.16 | $10,081 | -13.94% |
| 2022 | $441,975 | $358,000 | 32.72 | $11,714 | -8.86% |
| 2021 | $397,778 | $358,000 | 35.9 | $12,852 | -7.21% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 35,136 |
| Median age | 40.9 |
| Average household income | $96,148 |
| Family households | 51.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,351 |
| Owner occupied units | 57.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.21 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $324,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $304,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 John Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 John Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2 John Street, Kingston
Here are the neighbors for 2 John Street, Kingston.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12-16 Rear John St, Kingston | 02/25/2003 | $20,000 | |
| 34 Elmendorf St, Kingston | 1,856 | 11/13/2023 | $372,000 |
| 318 Wall St, Kingston | 14,221 | 07/30/2010 | $295,000 |
| 14 Belvedere St, Kingston | 1,702 | ||
| 12 John St, Kingston | 4,536 | 04/08/2015 | $237,500 |
| 107 Downs St, Kingston | 2,987 | 02/02/2006 | $285,000 |