Ulster County  »  12401  »  Fair St  »  255 Fair St

255 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

255 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Fair Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 48.331-6-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Fair Street, Kingston

Sale date 01/25/2012
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,751

Lot & Building Information for 255 Fair Street, Kingston

Building sqft 7,796
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.069
Lot dimensions 38 ft X 77 ft
Frontage 38
Depth 77
Year built 1965
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 30%

Other Property Data for 255 Fair Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 255 Fair Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Fair Street, Kingston

How many square feet does 255 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 255 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 7,796 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 255 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

255 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,117,021.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Fair Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Fair Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2012 $155,000
02/10/2011 $150,000
03/28/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 255 Fair Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 Fair Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/11/2018 - D
04/12/2018 - R
Deed
01/25/2012 - D
01/31/2012 - R
Deed
02/10/2011 - D
02/14/2011 - R
Deed
03/28/2003 - D
04/02/2003 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Fair Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,751
Market value $1,117,021
Assessed value $525,000

Assessment History for 255 Fair Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Fair Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $921,053 $525,000 37.6219 $19,751 +49.41%
2024 $860,656 $525,000 25.18 $13,220 -10.58%
2023 $750,000 $525,000 28.16 $14,784 -13.94%
2022 $648,148 $525,000 32.72 $17,178 -8.86%
2021 $583,333 $525,000 35.9 $18,848 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Fair Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Fair Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 255 Fair Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 255 Fair Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52 Elmendorf St, Kingston 2,175 10/04/2005 $195,000
194 Tremper Ave, Kingston 2,034 05/22/2024 $399,000
54-56 Elmendorf St, Kingston 2,185 05/01/2001 $65,000
8 John St, Kingston 3,432 10/10/2018 $440,000
186 Tremper Ave, Kingston 1,274 05/07/2021 $138,000
261 Fair St, Kingston 5,000 02/28/2014 $210,000
1 Pearl St, Kingston 5,262
17 Belvedere St, Kingston 2,395 02/27/1998 $36,000
190 Tremper Ave, Kingston 1,985 09/17/2003 $125,000
198 Tremper Ave, Kingston 1,026 01/13/1997 $35,000