237 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
237 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 237 Fair Street, Kingston |
| Zip code | 12401 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Kingston |
| Parcel ID | 48.331-6-9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 237 Fair Street, Kingston
| Sale date | 08/22/2023 |
| Sale price | $1,200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,494 |
Lot & Building Information for 237 Fair Street, Kingston
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 237 Fair Street, Kingston
- • Improvements for 237 Fair Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 237 Fair Street, Kingston
This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 237 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 5,406 square feet and a current price per square foot of $221.
What is the year built & the current market value of 237 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401?237 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $989,362.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 237 Fair Street, Kingston
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 Fair Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 237 Fair Street, Kingston
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 237 Fair Street, Kingston
Access detailed property tax data for 237 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $17,494 |
| Market value | $989,362 |
| Assessed value | $465,000 |
Assessment History for 237 Fair Street, Kingston
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 Fair Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $777,193 | $443,000 | 37.6219 | $16,667 | +49.41% |
| 2024 | $726,230 | $443,000 | 25.18 | $11,155 | -10.58% |
| 2023 | $632,857 | $443,000 | 28.16 | $12,475 | -13.94% |
| 2022 | $546,914 | $443,000 | 32.72 | $14,495 | -8.86% |
| 2021 | $492,222 | $443,000 | 35.9 | $15,904 | -7.21% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 35,136 |
| Median age | 40.9 |
| Average household income | $96,148 |
| Family households | 51.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,351 |
| Owner occupied units | 57.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.21 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $324,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $304,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 Fair Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 Fair Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 237 Fair Street, Kingston
Here are the neighbors for 237 Fair Street, Kingston.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 101-123 Oneil St, Kingston | 24,922 | 12/13/2001 | $1 |
| 2-8 Crown St, Kingston | 07/14/2009 | $1 | |
| 81 Oneil St, Kingston | 1,962 | ||
| 138 Downs St, Kingston | 1,455 | 02/10/2021 | $10 |
| 202 Smith Ave, Kingston | 1,697 | 02/22/2002 | $65,000 |
| 85 Oneil St, Kingston | 2,558 | 11/23/2020 | $330,000 |
| 38 Main St, Kingston | 7,602 | 08/29/2014 | $685,000 |
| 118 Downs St, Kingston | 2,351 | 01/20/2021 | |