Ulster County  »  12401  »  Cornell St  »  77 Cornell St

77 Cornell Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

77 Cornell Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Cornell Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Cornell Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.25-4-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Cornell Street, Kingston

Sale date 10/11/2019
Sale price $5,737,407
Arm's length
Property tax $80,323

Lot & Building Information for 77 Cornell Street, Kingston

Building sqft 73,260
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.88
Lot dimensions 275 ft X 103 ft
Frontage 275
Depth 103
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2005
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 20%

Other Property Data for 77 Cornell Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 77 Cornell Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Cornell Street, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 77 Cornell Street, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 77 Cornell Street, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 73,260 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.

What is the year built & the current market value of 77 Cornell Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

77 Cornell Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,542,553.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Cornell Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Cornell Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2019 $5,737,407
08/04/2005 $10
01/15/2002 $640,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 77 Cornell Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 77 Cornell Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2019 - D
10/25/2019 - R
Deed
08/04/2005 - D
10/04/2005 - R
Deed
01/15/2002 - D
03/15/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Cornell Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Cornell Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $80,323
Market value $4,542,553
Assessed value $2,135,000

Assessment History for 77 Cornell Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Cornell Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,745,614 $2,135,000 37.6219 $80,323 +65.71%
2024 $3,155,738 $1,925,000 25.18 $48,472 -10.58%
2023 $2,750,000 $1,925,000 28.16 $54,208 -6.66%
2022 $2,191,358 $1,775,000 32.72 $58,078 -7.29%
2021 $1,938,889 $1,745,000 35.9 $62,646 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Cornell Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Cornell Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 77 Cornell Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 77 Cornell Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
134 Highland Ave, Kingston
132 Foxhall Ave, Kingston 1,754 08/15/2020 $199,000
126 Clifton Ave, Kingston 1,668 09/06/2023 $410,000
110 Tremper Ave, Kingston 2,868 11/20/2018 $156,600
114 Tremper Ave, Kingston 1,950 06/28/2021
95 E Chester St, Kingston 1,384 11/30/2020 $225,000
41 Tubby St, Kingston 1,425 02/10/2016 $10
79 E Chester St, Kingston 17,443
99 E Chester St, Kingston 1,394 04/28/2022 $292,900
90 Cornell, Kingston 34,970
122 Highland Ave, Kingston 1,584