Ulster County  »  12401  »  Broadway  »  485 Broadway

485 Broadway, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

485 Broadway, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

485 Broadway, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 485 Broadway, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.26-10-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 485 Broadway, Kingston

Sale date 06/26/2000
Sale price $2,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $91,421

Lot & Building Information for 485 Broadway, Kingston

Building sqft 11,421
Building class Large Retail Outlets (453)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1999
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 485 Broadway, Kingston

• • Improvements for 485 Broadway, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 485 Broadway, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 485 Broadway, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Large Retail Outlets (453) located at 485 Broadway, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 11,421 square feet and a current price per square foot of $253.

What is the year built & the current market value of 485 Broadway, Kingston, NY 12401?

485 Broadway, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,170,213.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 485 Broadway, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 485 Broadway, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2000 $2,900,000
06/10/1999 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 485 Broadway, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 485 Broadway, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/26/2000 - D
06/30/2000 - R
Deed
06/10/1999 - D
06/16/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 485 Broadway, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 485 Broadway, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $91,421
Market value $5,170,213
Assessed value $2,430,000

Assessment History for 485 Broadway, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 485 Broadway, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,263,158 $2,430,000 37.6219 $91,421 +49.41%
2024 $3,983,607 $2,430,000 25.18 $61,187 -10.58%
2023 $3,471,429 $2,430,000 28.16 $68,429 -29.37%
2022 $3,655,556 $2,961,000 32.72 $96,884 -8.86%
2021 $3,290,000 $2,961,000 35.9 $106,300 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 485 Broadway, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 485 Broadway, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 485 Broadway, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 485 Broadway, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Pine Grove Ave, Kingston 1,818 02/20/2018 $90,750
42 Pine Grove Ave, Kingston 1,904 07/22/2020 $130,000
46 Pine Grove Ave, Kingston 1,887 08/08/2019
354 Broadway, Kingston 7,993 08/03/2021 $10
130 Jansen Ave, Kingston 2,076 03/09/2001 $50,026
58 W Oreilly St, Kingston 2,426
44 W Oreilly St, Kingston 1,274
56 Hoffman St, Kingston 1,564 12/28/2005 $187,700
136 Jansen Ave, Kingston 1,159 05/13/2024 $255,000
132 Jansen Ave, Kingston 1,364 12/13/2011 $40,000
50 W Oreilly St, Kingston 1,980 08/10/2023 $384,000