Ulster County  »  12401  »  Pearl St  »  246 Pearl St

246 Pearl Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

246 Pearl Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 Pearl Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 Pearl Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.31-5-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 Pearl Street, Kingston

Sale date 02/28/2003
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,315

Lot & Building Information for 246 Pearl Street, Kingston

Building sqft 2,602
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.423
Lot dimensions 119 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 119
Depth 150
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 246 Pearl Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 246 Pearl Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 246 Pearl Street, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 246 Pearl Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

246 Pearl Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,602 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 246 Pearl Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $380,500, the tax amount paid for 246 Pearl Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $14,315.

When was 246 Pearl Street, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

246 Pearl Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 02/28/2003 for $295,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 Pearl Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 Pearl Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2003 $295,000
11/21/1997 $151,000
09/20/1995 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 246 Pearl Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 246 Pearl Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2003 - D
03/03/2003 - R
Deed
11/21/1997 - D
11/21/1997 - R
Deed
09/20/1995 - D
09/21/1995 - R
Deed
05/19/1993 - D
06/18/1993 - R
Deed
05/17/1993 - D
06/18/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 Pearl Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 246 Pearl Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,315
Market value $809,574
Assessed value $380,500

Assessment History for 246 Pearl Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 Pearl Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $667,544 $380,500 37.6219 $14,315 +49.41%
2024 $623,770 $380,500 25.18 $9,581 -10.58%
2023 $543,571 $380,500 28.16 $10,715 -13.94%
2022 $469,753 $380,500 32.72 $12,450 -8.86%
2021 $422,778 $380,500 35.9 $13,660 -7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 Pearl Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 Pearl Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.40
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.40
George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 0.46
George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 0.46
Harry L Edson School 4 Public K-4 418 0.65

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.40
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 0.69
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 1.25
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 1.25
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.73

Nearest high schools

John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 1.10
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 1.44
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 4.49
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 5.59

Neighbors for 246 Pearl Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 246 Pearl Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
167 North St, Kingston 1,408 08/04/2022 $227,500
146 Delaware Ave, Kingston 2,729 07/19/2013 $36,000
75 Burgevin St, Kingston 3,446 04/01/2020 $1
34 Heritage CT, Kingston 3,479 10/09/2007 $610,000
1 Willow St, Kingston 2,224 11/08/2018 $189,000
45 Burgevin St, Kingston 3,616 11/05/2004 $1
60 Heritage CT, Kingston 2,258 10/19/1995 $215,000
124-132 Delaware Ave, Kingston
70 Valentine Ave, Kingston 2,494 12/21/2020 $430,000
138 Delaware Ave, Kingston 2,528 07/01/2008 $77,000
24 Heritage CT, Kingston 2,751 09/18/2013 $340,000
46 Heritage CT, Kingston 3,410 06/06/2008 $445,000
66 Valentine Ave, Kingston 1,000 02/13/2020 $199,700
56 Valentine Ave, Kingston 1,154 08/30/2024 $431,500
70 Lindsley Ave, Kingston 11,905 12/15/2004
163 North St, Kingston 1,413
80 Valentine Ave, Kingston 2,250 10/19/2022
165 North St, Kingston 2,178 03/24/2022 $150,000
136 Delaware Ave, Kingston 10/23/2019 $30,000
1 Valentine CT, Kingston 2,773 06/14/2024 $845,000