Ulster County  »  12401  »  MT View Ave  »  33 MT View Ave

33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.31-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston

Sale date 02/05/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,722

Lot & Building Information for 33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston

Building sqft 1,949
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.215
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 98 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 98
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston

• • Improvements for 33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401?

33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,949 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $256,500, the tax amount paid for 33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 is $9,650.

When was 33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 02/05/2021 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2021 $1

Title Documents for 33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/05/2021 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,650
Current property tax $7,722
Market value $545,745
Assessed value $256,500

Assessment History for 33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $450,000 $256,500 37.6219 $9,650 +49.41%
2024 $420,492 $256,500 25.18 $6,459 -10.58%
2023 $366,429 $256,500 28.16 $7,223 -13.94%
2022 $316,667 $256,500 32.72 $8,393 -8.86%
2021 $285,000 $256,500 35.9 $9,208 -7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Mt View Avenue, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.49
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.49
Harry L Edson School 4 Public K-4 418 0.56
George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 0.58
George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 0.58

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.49
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 0.61
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 1.37
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 1.37
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.85

Nearest high schools

John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 0.98
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 1.56
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 4.53