Ulster County  »  12401  »  Augusta St  »  20 Augusta St

20 Augusta Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

20 Augusta Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Augusta Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Augusta Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.34-8-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Augusta Street, Kingston

Sale date 04/25/2017
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,970

Lot & Building Information for 20 Augusta Street, Kingston

Building sqft 1,936
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.198
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Augusta Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 20 Augusta Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Augusta Street, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Augusta Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

20 Augusta Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1880 and has a total of 1,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Augusta Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $265,000, the tax amount paid for 20 Augusta Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $9,969.

When was 20 Augusta Street, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Augusta Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 04/25/2017 for $275,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Augusta Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Augusta Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2017 $275,000
05/23/2014 $189,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Augusta Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Augusta Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2017 - D
04/26/2017 - R
Deed
05/23/2014 - D
06/03/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Augusta Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Augusta Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,970
Market value $563,830
Assessed value $265,000

Assessment History for 20 Augusta Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Augusta Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $464,912 $265,000 37.6219 $9,970 +49.41%
2024 $434,426 $265,000 25.18 $6,673 -10.58%
2023 $378,571 $265,000 28.16 $7,462 -13.94%
2022 $327,160 $265,000 32.72 $8,671 +14.47%
2021 $234,444 $211,000 35.9 $7,575 -7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Augusta Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Augusta Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 0.27
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 0.27
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 0.54
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 0.54
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 0.27
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 0.54
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 0.70
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 1.49

Nearest high schools

Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 0.35
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 2.70
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 4.10
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 4.46

Neighbors for 20 Augusta Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 20 Augusta Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
113 W Chestnut St, Kingston 1,080
88 Jervis Ave, Kingston 1,474 11/08/2000 $125,000
100 Andrew St, Kingston 882 09/09/2009 $143,500
122 W Chester St, Kingston 2,099 04/17/2017 $187,500
51 Trenton St, Kingston 1,512 09/10/2002 $108,000
12 Augusta St, Kingston 6,171
116 W Chester St, Kingston 1,704 05/18/2010 $216,000
22 Augusta St, Kingston 1,350 07/27/2021
101 Orchard St, Kingston 1,570 08/29/2017 $176,000
110 W Chester St, Kingston 2,140 07/02/2007 $242,500
94 Andrew St, Kingston 1,441 10/25/2024 $490,000
130 W Chester St, Kingston 1,612 12/13/2023 $427,500
47 Trenton St, Kingston 698 10/16/2002 $75,000
55 Trenton St, Kingston 1,272 12/16/1993 $65,000
43 Trenton St, Kingston 1,194 06/15/2006 $150,000
37 Trenton St, Kingston 2,342 11/07/2006 $1
96 Andrew St, Kingston 1,351 02/10/2025
65 Staples St, Kingston 2,210 01/05/2021 $165,000
109 Orchard St, Kingston 2,466 11/07/1997 $112,000
96 Jervis Ave, Kingston 1,053 10/29/2012 $168,000