Ulster County  »  12401  »  W Chestnut St  »  69 W Chestnut St

69 West Chestnut Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

69 West Chestnut Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 69 West Chestnut Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.34-9-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 69 West Chestnut Street, Kingston

Property tax $22,949

Lot & Building Information for 69 West Chestnut Street, Kingston

Building sqft 5,424
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.512
Lot dimensions 145 ft X 155 ft
Frontage 145
Depth 155
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 69 West Chestnut Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 69 West Chestnut Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 69 West Chestnut Street, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 69 West Chestnut Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

69 West Chestnut Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1900 and has a total of 5,424 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 69 West Chestnut Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $610,000, the tax amount paid for 69 West Chestnut Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $22,949.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 69 West Chestnut Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 69 West Chestnut Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 69 West Chestnut Street, Kingston

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 69 West Chestnut Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 69 West Chestnut Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,949
Market value $1,297,872
Assessed value $610,000

Assessment History for 69 West Chestnut Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 69 West Chestnut Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,070,175 $610,000 37.6219 $22,949 +49.41%
2024 $1,000,000 $610,000 25.18 $15,360 -9.09%
2023 $857,143 $600,000 28.16 $16,896 -13.94%
2022 $740,741 $600,000 32.72 $19,632 -8.86%
2021 $666,667 $600,000 35.9 $21,540 -7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 69 West Chestnut Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 69 West Chestnut Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 0.15
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 0.15
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 0.42
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 0.42
John F. Kennedy 3 Public K-4 359 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 0.15
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 0.42
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 0.68
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 0.68
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 1.55

Nearest high schools

Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 0.34
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 2.78
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 3.98