Ulster County  »  12401  »  New St  »  9 New St

9 New Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

9 New Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 New Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 New Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.42-2-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 New Street, Kingston

Sale date 10/01/2024
Sale price $237,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,697

Lot & Building Information for 9 New Street, Kingston

Building sqft 1,690
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.099
Lot dimensions 42 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 42
Depth 100
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 New Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 9 New Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 New Street, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 New Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

9 New Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,690 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 New Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $178,000, the tax amount paid for 9 New Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $6,696.

When was 9 New Street, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 New Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 10/01/2024 for $237,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 New Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 New Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2024 $237,000
03/28/2024 $433,191
11/04/2002 $89,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 New Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 New Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2024 - D
11/26/2024 - R
Deed
03/28/2024 - D
04/16/2024 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/04/2002 - D
11/13/2002 - R
Deed
10/18/2002 - D
10/30/2002 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/11/2000 - D
08/14/2000 - R
Deed
01/13/2000 - D
01/19/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 New Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 9 New Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,697
Market value $378,723
Assessed value $178,000

Assessment History for 9 New Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 New Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $312,281 $178,000 37.6219 $6,697 +49.41%
2024 $291,803 $178,000 25.18 $4,482 -10.58%
2023 $254,286 $178,000 28.16 $5,012 -13.94%
2022 $219,753 $178,000 32.72 $5,824 -8.86%
2021 $197,778 $178,000 35.9 $6,390 -7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 New Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 New Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 0.41
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 0.41
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 0.73
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 0.73
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 0.41
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 0.73
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 0.84
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 1.53

Nearest high schools

Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 0.52
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 2.70
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 4.18