Ulster County  »  12401  »  Pettit Ave  »  22 Pettit Ave

22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.40-2-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston

Sale date 10/08/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,187

Lot & Building Information for 22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston

Building sqft 1,204
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.091
Lot dimensions 45 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 45
Depth 100
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston

• • Improvements for 22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401?

22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $148,000, the tax amount paid for 22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 is $5,568.

When was 22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold?

22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 02/05/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2009 $1
10/04/2001 $109,000
07/02/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/05/2021 - D
02/16/2021 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
10/08/2009 - D
10/14/2009 - R
Deed
10/04/2001 - D
10/05/2001 - R
Deed
07/02/1998 - D
07/02/1998 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,568
Current property tax $4,187
Market value $314,894
Assessed value $148,000

Assessment History for 22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $259,649 $148,000 37.6219 $5,568 +49.41%
2024 $242,623 $148,000 25.18 $3,727 -10.58%
2023 $211,429 $148,000 28.16 $4,168 -13.94%
2022 $182,716 $148,000 32.72 $4,843 -8.86%
2021 $164,444 $148,000 35.9 $5,313 -7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Pettit Avenue, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 0.34
George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 0.34
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.75
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.75
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 0.90

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.75
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 0.90
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 0.90
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.28
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 1.28

Nearest high schools

Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 0.94
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 1.76