Ulster County  »  12401  »  Hone St  »  85 Hone St

85 Hone Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

85 Hone Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Hone Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Hone Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.42-11-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Hone Street, Kingston

Sale date 07/12/2016
Sale price $182,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,528

Lot & Building Information for 85 Hone Street, Kingston

Building sqft 2,592
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.023
Lot dimensions 24 ft X 62 ft
Frontage 24
Depth 62
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 85 Hone Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 85 Hone Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Hone Street, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 85 Hone Street, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 85 Hone Street, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 2,592 square feet and a current price per square foot of $70.

What is the year built & the current market value of 85 Hone Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

85 Hone Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $708,511.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Hone Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Hone Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2016 $182,000

Title Documents for 85 Hone Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/12/2016 - D
07/14/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Hone Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Hone Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,528
Market value $708,511
Assessed value $333,000

Assessment History for 85 Hone Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Hone Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $584,211 $333,000 37.6219 $12,528 +49.41%
2024 $545,902 $333,000 25.18 $8,385 +1.62%
2023 $418,571 $293,000 28.16 $8,251 -9.29%
2022 $343,210 $278,000 32.72 $9,096 -8.86%
2021 $308,889 $278,000 35.9 $9,980 +18.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Hone Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Hone Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 85 Hone Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 85 Hone Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
73 Spruce St, Kingston 1,344 04/27/2021 $5
91 Hone St, Kingston 1,920 08/29/2000 $140,000
85 Spring St, Kingston 1,416 04/24/1998 $1
89 Spring St, Kingston 1,017 04/16/2021 $252,900
56 Hudson St, Kingston 1,560 12/17/2020 $430,000
46 Hudson St, Kingston 1,694 11/08/2024
81 Hone St, Kingston 2,370 03/30/2016 $95,000
89 Hone St, Kingston 1,920 03/29/2024 $795,000
43 Spring St, Kingston 2,107 02/20/1997 $40,000
87 Spring St, Kingston 1,360 05/09/2012 $10
50 Hudson St, Kingston 1,072 10/16/2020 $250,000