29 Wurts Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
29 Wurts Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 29 Wurts Street, Kingston |
| Zip code | 12401 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Kingston |
| Parcel ID | 56.42-8-26 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Wurts Street, Kingston
| Sale date | 02/14/2024 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 29 Wurts Street, Kingston
| Building sqft | 4,959 |
| Building class | Community Services (600) |
| Acreage | 0.395
|
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 178 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 178 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 29 Wurts Street, Kingston
- • Improvements for 29 Wurts Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 29 Wurts Street, Kingston
29 Wurts Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1900 and has a total of 4,959 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 29 Wurts Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $528,000, the tax amount paid for 29 Wurts Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $19,864.
When was 29 Wurts Street, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?29 Wurts Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 02/14/2024 for $10.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 29 Wurts Street, Kingston
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Wurts Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 29 Wurts Street, Kingston
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 29 Wurts Street, Kingston
Access detailed property tax data for 29 Wurts Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $19,864 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $1,123,404 |
| Assessed value | $528,000 |
Assessment History for 29 Wurts Street, Kingston
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Wurts Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $926,316 | $528,000 | 37.6219 | $19,864 | +49.41% |
| 2024 | $865,574 | $528,000 | 25.18 | $13,295 | -10.58% |
| 2023 | $754,286 | $528,000 | 28.16 | $14,868 | -13.94% |
| 2022 | $651,852 | $528,000 | 32.72 | $17,276 | -8.86% |
| 2021 | $586,667 | $528,000 | 35.9 | $18,955 | -7.21% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Wurts Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Wurts Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston Catholic School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 206 | 0.29 |
| John F. Kennedy | 3 | Public | K-4 | 359 | 0.62 |
| Good Shepherd School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 56 | 0.76 |
| Good Shepherd School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 56 | 0.76 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Shepherd School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 56 | 0.76 |
| United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County | NR | Private | PK-12 | 59 | 1.07 |
| Abundant Life Academy | NR | Private | 1-9 | 8 | 1.07 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 1.89 |
Nearest high schools