108 East Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
108 East Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 108 East Street, Kingston |
| Zip code | 12401 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Kingston |
| Parcel ID | 56.43-6-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 108 East Street, Kingston
| Sale date | 03/02/2005 |
| Sale price | $1,450,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $23,852 |
Lot & Building Information for 108 East Street, Kingston
| Building sqft | 5,394 |
| Total sqft | 22,633 |
| Building class | Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) |
| Acreage | 0.898
|
| Lot dimensions | 367 ft X 124 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 7 |
| Frontage | 367 |
| Depth | 124 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 108 East Street, Kingston
- • Improvements for 108 East Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 108 East Street, Kingston
This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 108 East Street, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 5,394 square feet and a current price per square foot of $268.
What is the year built & the current market value of 108 East Street, Kingston, NY 12401?108 East Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,348,936.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 108 East Street, Kingston
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 05/22/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/27/2025 |
The Cornell Steamboat Company Building is a landmark waterfront property rich in maritime and industrial history. Originally home to the Cornell Steamboat Company - once the largest tugboat fleet in the U.S - the facility operated from the mid-19th century until the mid-1940s. At its height, cthe company maintained 62 tugboats, barged over a million tons of coal annually to NYC and surrounding regions, and employed hundreds. Cornell ceased operations in 1963 due to disruptions in the transportation industry.
Over the decades, the building has evolved through multiple uses. It served as a machine shop, boiler repair shop, and lumber storage facility during its industrial years, and later operated as a lumber yard and building supply company (Miron) until the 1970s. More recently, it has been repurposed for artistic and cultural uses, including as an artist studio, storage depot, and venue for ArtPort Kingston’s art events.
Currently, the building is home to the Fleet Obsolete Restoration Project, a 501(c)(3) nonprofit chartered by the New York State Education Department. This organization rescues and restores historic vessels from the 19th and 20th centuries, developing museum exhibits and educational experiences to preserve and share maritime heritage with the community.
Located in an “eligible historic district” in the Rondout waterfront area of Kingston, the building is uniquely positioned for adaptive reuse. Owned by HKWR, who also holds the trademark and corporate rights to the Cornell Steamboat Company™ name, the building is envisioned as a hub of innovation and heritage. Future plans include transforming the space into a vibrant mixed-use destination with potential for event venues, creative offices, educational spaces, food hall concepts, and maritime programming.
As part of Kingston’s designated Opportunity Zone, the redevelopment of the Cornell Building offers compelling tax incentives for investors. Benefits include:
Temporary Deferral of capital gains taxes until 2026 or disposal of the investment.
Step-up in Basis for long-term investments: a 10% increase after 5 years, and 15% after 7 years.
Permanent Exclusion of new capital gains for investments held over 10 years.
With its powerful blend of historical significance, creative momentum, and economic incentives, the Historic Cornell Steamboat Company™ Building stands as a model for sustainable and inspired waterfront redevelopment.
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 108 East Street, Kingston
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 East Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/02/2005 | $1,450,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 108 East Street, Kingston
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 108 East Street, Kingston
Access detailed property tax data for 108 East Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $23,852 |
| Market value | $1,348,936 |
| Assessed value | $634,000 |
Assessment History for 108 East Street, Kingston
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 East Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,112,281 | $634,000 | 37.6219 | $23,852 | +49.41% |
| 2024 | $1,039,344 | $634,000 | 25.18 | $15,964 | -10.58% |
| 2023 | $905,714 | $634,000 | 28.16 | $17,853 | -13.94% |
| 2022 | $782,716 | $634,000 | 32.72 | $20,744 | -8.86% |
| 2021 | $704,444 | $634,000 | 35.9 | $22,761 | -7.21% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 35,136 |
| Median age | 40.9 |
| Average household income | $96,148 |
| Family households | 51.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,351 |
| Owner occupied units | 57.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.21 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $324,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $304,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 East Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108 East Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 108 East Street, Kingston
Here are the neighbors for 108 East Street, Kingston.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Gallo Dr, Kingston | |||
| 13 Gallo Dr, Kingston | |||
| 190 Wilbur Ave, Kingston | 1,196 | 06/17/2009 | $1 |
| 165-171 Wilbur Ave, Kingston | |||
| 162 Wilbur Ave, Kingston | 95,700 | 10/29/2015 | $10 |
| 7 Gallo Dr, Kingston | |||
| 5 Gallo Dr, Kingston | |||
| 24 Gallo Dr, Kingston | |||
| 22 Gallo Dr, Kingston | |||
| 34 S Wall St, Kingston | 2,210 | 04/18/2016 | $104,013 |