Ulster County  »  12401  »  Abeel St  »  587 Abeel St

587 Abeel Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

587 Abeel Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

587 Abeel Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 587 Abeel Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.57-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 587 Abeel Street, Kingston

Sale date 08/07/2018
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,722

Lot & Building Information for 587 Abeel Street, Kingston

Building sqft 2,822
Total sqft 4,052
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.01
Lot dimensions 152 ft X 79 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 152
Depth 79
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 587 Abeel Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 587 Abeel Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 587 Abeel Street, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 587 Abeel Street, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 587 Abeel Street, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 2,822 square feet and a current price per square foot of $86.

What is the year built & the current market value of 587 Abeel Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

587 Abeel Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $606,383.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 587 Abeel Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 587 Abeel Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2018 $245,000

Title Documents for 587 Abeel Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/07/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 587 Abeel Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 587 Abeel Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,722
Market value $606,383
Assessed value $285,000

Assessment History for 587 Abeel Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 587 Abeel Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $500,000 $285,000 37.6219 $10,722 +49.41%
2024 $467,213 $285,000 25.18 $7,176 -7.33%
2023 $392,857 $275,000 28.16 $7,744 -13.94%
2022 $339,506 $275,000 32.72 $8,998 -8.86%
2021 $305,556 $275,000 35.9 $9,873 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 587 Abeel Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 587 Abeel Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 587 Abeel Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 587 Abeel Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
758-792 Abeel St, Kingston 05/16/2024 $150,000
7 Burnett St, Kingston 1,288 11/12/2019 $127,000
84 Dewitt St, Kingston 886 10/30/2007 $115,000
607 Abeel St, Kingston 1,650 09/03/2024 $145,000
609 Abeel St, Kingston 1,200 10/17/2003 $57,000
751-755 Rear Abeel St, Kingston
794-798 Abeel St, Kingston
487 Abeel St, Kingston 828 06/28/2000 $1
800-868 Abeel St, Kingston
3 Dunn St, Kingston 1,870 01/09/1998 $27,500
1 Fitch St, Kingston 900 12/15/1992
475 Abeel St, Kingston 1,794 05/22/2009 $225,000