Ulster County  »  12401  »  Chapel St  »  67 Chapel St

67 Chapel Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

67 Chapel Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

67 Chapel Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 67 Chapel Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.49-1-12.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 67 Chapel Street, Kingston

Sale date 12/19/2024
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,648

Lot & Building Information for 67 Chapel Street, Kingston

Building sqft 5,331
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.3
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 4
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 67 Chapel Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 67 Chapel Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 67 Chapel Street, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 67 Chapel Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

67 Chapel Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1900 and has a total of 5,331 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 67 Chapel Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $602,000, the tax amount paid for 67 Chapel Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $22,648.

When was 67 Chapel Street, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

67 Chapel Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 12/19/2024 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 67 Chapel Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67 Chapel Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2024 $1,200,000
05/03/2019 $700,000
12/08/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 67 Chapel Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 67 Chapel Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2024 - D
02/10/2025 - R
Deed
05/03/2019 - D
05/06/2019 - R
Deed
12/08/2003 - D
12/16/2003 - R
Deed
12/09/2002 - D
12/11/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 67 Chapel Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 67 Chapel Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,648
Market value $1,280,851
Assessed value $602,000

Assessment History for 67 Chapel Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67 Chapel Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,012,281 $577,000 37.6219 $21,708 +49.41%
2024 $945,902 $577,000 25.18 $14,529 -10.58%
2023 $824,286 $577,000 28.16 $16,248 -9.22%
2022 $675,309 $547,000 32.72 $17,898 -8.86%
2021 $607,778 $547,000 35.9 $19,637 +30.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 67 Chapel Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 67 Chapel Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 0.98
George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 0.98
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 1.28
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 1.28
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 1.31

Nearest middle schools

Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 1.28
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 1.31
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 1.38
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.49

Nearest high schools

Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 1.17
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 2.25
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 4.99
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 5.18

Neighbors for 67 Chapel Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 67 Chapel Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Boulder Ave, Kingston 1,200 01/30/2003 $135,000
97 Wilbur Ave, Kingston 243
66 Catskill Ave, Kingston 1,345 04/30/2021 $273,000
25-29 Lebert St, Kingston 03/04/2016 $10,000
21 Ravine St, Kingston 1,756 07/21/2000 $73,000
47 Boulder Ave, Kingston 1,428 07/18/2016 $95,000
239 Abeel St, Kingston 913 10/10/1995 $1,000
23 Voorhees Ave, Kingston 1,530 07/02/2009 $128,000
46 Boulder Ave, Kingston 662 08/21/2009 $79,500
21 Granite CT, Kingston 2,180 05/09/2022 $410,000
25 Voorhees Ave, Kingston 1,944 08/31/2000 $76,500
169 Abeel St, Kingston 3,237 12/15/2020 $585,000
65 Chapel St, Kingston 789 03/04/2011 $150,000
15 Ravine St, Kingston 1,960 12/15/2020 $640,000
71 Merilina Ave, Kingston 1,420
29 Voorhees Ave, Kingston 1,521 07/25/2003 $183,000
7 Lebert St, Kingston 1,640 12/04/2001 $144,000
66 Merritt Ave, Kingston 1,497 10/29/1997 $72,500
175 Abeel St, Kingston 882 12/15/2020 $240,000
93 Chapel St, Kingston