New York City  »  10312  »  Heffernan St  »  179 Heffernan St

179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island, NY 10312
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 179 Heffernan Street
Neighborhood Arden Heights
Zip code 10312
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 05687-0024

Sales & Tax Overview for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 01/29/2021
Purchase price $620,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,839

Lot & Building Information for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,016
Building dimensions 26 ft x 49 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Year built 1974
Frontage(s) Heffernan Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.29 Miles
Closest fire station 0.61 Miles

Other Property Data for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island, NY 10312, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island, NY 10312, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island, NY 10312?

179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,860, the tax amount paid for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 is $7,396. For the next year, the tax amount for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 is estimated at $7,839.

When was 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 last sold and what was the last sale price?

179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 was last sold in 01/29/2021 for $620,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island, NY 10312
Find out who owns 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island, NY 10312.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island, NY 10312
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2021 $620,000
11/17/2015 $475,000
07/08/2010 $390,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/17/2021 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
01/29/2021 - D
03/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/29/2021 - D
03/10/2021 - R
Deed
11/17/2015 - D
12/17/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
11/11/2014 - D
12/31/2014 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/25/2013 - D
08/12/2013 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/08/2010 - D
07/19/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island, NY 10312. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,396
Estimated property tax: $7,839
Tax assessor's market value: $731,000
Assessed value: $43,860

Assessment History for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $731,000 $43,860 $37,274 19.843% $7,396 $7,396 +4.72%
2024/25 $652,000 $39,120 $35,165 20.085% $7,063 $7,063 +0.99%
2023/24 $717,000 $43,020 $34,819 20.085% $6,993 $6,993 +1.93%
2022/23 $665,000 $39,900 $33,782 20.309% $6,861 $6,861 +4.38%
2021/22 $701,000 $42,060 $32,926 19.963% $6,573 $6,573 +0.55%

Permits for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 179 Heffernan Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Arden Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Arden Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Arden Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$740,000
12.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$469
8.6% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Richmond Av & Eltingville Bl at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.474
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Annadle Rd/Tynan St
Line S55
Distance (miles) 0.113

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 42 Eltingville 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,011 0.92
P.S. 42 Eltingville 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,011 0.92