Ulster County  »  12401  »  Ravine St  »  20 Ravine St

20 Ravine Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

20 Ravine Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Ravine Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Ravine Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.50-5-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Ravine Street, Kingston

Sale date 05/24/2024
Sale price $1,295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,381

Lot & Building Information for 20 Ravine Street, Kingston

Building sqft 9,000
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1945
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 20 Ravine Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 20 Ravine Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Ravine Street, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 20 Ravine Street, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 20 Ravine Street, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 9,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $143.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20 Ravine Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

20 Ravine Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $982,979.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Ravine Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Ravine Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2024 $1,295,000
04/14/2000 $330,000
10/30/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Ravine Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Ravine Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/24/2024 - D
06/07/2024 - R
Deed
01/10/2018 - D
02/02/2018 - R
Deed
04/14/2000 - D
04/26/2000 - R
Deed
10/30/1998 - D
11/01/1998 - R
Deed
07/25/1995 - D
07/31/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Ravine Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Ravine Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,381
Market value $982,979
Assessed value $462,000

Assessment History for 20 Ravine Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Ravine Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $810,526 $462,000 37.6219 $17,381 +49.41%
2024 $757,377 $462,000 25.18 $11,633 -10.58%
2023 $660,000 $462,000 28.16 $13,010 -13.94%
2022 $570,370 $462,000 32.72 $15,117 -8.86%
2021 $513,333 $462,000 35.9 $16,586 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Ravine Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Ravine Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Ravine Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 20 Ravine Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
450 Abeel St, Kingston 09/23/2005 $540,000
47 Merilina Ave, Kingston 1,644 07/15/2022 $500,000
420 Abeel St, Kingston 05/12/2022
43 Boulder Ave, Kingston 1,014
80 Sharon Ln, Kingston 2,024 05/20/2016 $1
68 Sharon Ln, Kingston 2,650 12/20/2022
49 Westbrook Pl, Kingston 1,258 08/23/2013 $158,205
55 Merilina Ave, Kingston 864 08/29/2003 $1
76 Sharon Ln, Kingston 1,536 01/05/2009 $232,500
430 Abeel St, Kingston 05/12/2022
39 Merilina Ave, Kingston 1,420 10/08/2021 $252,500