Ulster County  »  12401  »  Washington Ave  »  256 Washington Ave

256 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

256 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 256 Washington Avenue, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.90-4-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 256 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Sale date 06/15/2023
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,668

Lot & Building Information for 256 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Building sqft 13,945
Total sqft 15,565
Building class Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 173 ft X 185 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 173
Depth 185
Year built 1925
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 256 Washington Avenue, Kingston

• • Improvements for 256 Washington Avenue, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 256 Washington Avenue, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 256 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418) located at 256 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 13,945 square feet and a current price per square foot of $143.

What is the year built & the current market value of 256 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401?

256 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,621,277.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 256 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 Washington Avenue, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2023 $2,000,000
10/04/2022 $800,000
06/24/2003 $540,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 256 Washington Avenue, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 256 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/15/2023 - D
06/29/2023 - R
Deed
10/04/2022 - D
11/09/2022 - R
Deed
06/24/2003 - D
06/30/2003 - R
Deed
06/13/2003 - D
06/30/2003 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 256 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 256 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $28,668
Market value $1,621,277
Assessed value $762,000

Assessment History for 256 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 Washington Avenue, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,336,842 $762,000 37.6219 $28,668 +49.41%
2024 $1,249,180 $762,000 25.18 $19,187 -10.58%
2023 $1,088,571 $762,000 28.16 $21,458 -13.94%
2022 $940,741 $762,000 32.72 $24,933 -8.86%
2021 $846,667 $762,000 35.9 $27,356 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 Washington Avenue, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 Washington Avenue, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 256 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 256 Washington Avenue, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Janet St, Kingston 1,502 02/25/2015 $150,000
150 Lucas Ave, Kingston 1,350
108 Lucas Ave, Kingston 1,723 08/05/2008 $1
100 Main St, Kingston 4,275 08/02/2024 $525,000
42 Janet St, Kingston 2,030 04/26/1999 $77,000
154 Lucas Ave, Kingston 696 11/15/2019 $155,000
52 Janet St, Kingston 2,600 12/14/2019
40 Janet St, Kingston 2,261 11/19/2020
144 Lucas Ave, Kingston 1,460 12/13/2022 $300,000
156 Lucas Ave, Kingston 1,116 11/06/2020
32 Janet St, Kingston 2,004 09/28/2007 $290,000
18 Millers Ln, Kingston 1,332 07/30/2015 $149,900
30 Janet St, Kingston 1,512
104 Main St, Kingston 2,485 08/16/2011
11 Browning Ter, Kingston 925 02/06/2019 $130,000
160 Lucas Ave, Kingston 871
48 Janet St, Kingston 2,664 10/26/2007 $270,000
28 Janet St, Kingston 2,912 01/28/2021 $375,000