Ulster County  »  12401  »  Green St  »  15 Green St

15 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

15 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Green Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.91-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Green Street, Kingston

Sale date 07/25/2022
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,340

Lot & Building Information for 15 Green Street, Kingston

Building sqft 2,020
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.179
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 160
Year built 1840
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Green Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 15 Green Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Green Street, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

15 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1840 and has a total of 2,020 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $328,000, the tax amount paid for 15 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $12,339.

When was 15 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 07/25/2022 for $525,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Green Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Green Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2022 $525,000
07/27/2017 $220,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Green Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Green Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2022 - D
08/01/2022 - R
Deed
07/27/2017 - D
07/31/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Green Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,340
Market value $697,872
Assessed value $328,000

Assessment History for 15 Green Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Green Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $564,912 $322,000 37.6219 $12,114 +53.95%
2024 $512,295 $312,500 25.18 $7,869 -10.58%
2023 $446,429 $312,500 28.16 $8,800 -13.94%
2022 $385,802 $312,500 32.72 $10,225 -8.86%
2021 $347,222 $312,500 35.9 $11,219 -7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Green Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Green Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.10
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.10
George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 0.32
George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 0.32
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 0.75

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.10
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 0.75
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 0.96
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 0.96
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.46

Nearest high schools

Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 1.20
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 1.28
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 4.19