55-57 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
55-57 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 55-57 Green Street, Kingston |
| Zip code | 12401 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Kingston |
| Parcel ID | 56.91-1-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 55-57 Green Street, Kingston
| Current property tax | $19,714 |
Lot & Building Information for 55-57 Green Street, Kingston
| Building sqft | 7,450 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 0.12 |
| Lot dimensions | 32 ft X 80 ft |
| Frontage | 32 |
| Depth | 80 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kingston |
Other Property Data for 55-57 Green Street, Kingston
- • Improvements for 55-57 Green Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 55-57 Green Street, Kingston
55-57 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1900 and has a total of 7,450 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 55-57 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $539,000, the tax amount paid for 55-57 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $20,278.
When was 55-57 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold?55-57 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 07/15/1994.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 8 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 55-57 Green Street, Kingston
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55-57 Green Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 55-57 Green Street, Kingston
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 55-57 Green Street, Kingston
Access detailed property tax data for 55-57 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $20,278 |
| Current property tax | $19,714 |
| Market value | $1,146,809 |
| Assessed value | $539,000 |
Assessment History for 55-57 Green Street, Kingston
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55-57 Green Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $945,614 | $539,000 | 37.6219 | $20,278 | +49.41% |
| 2024 | $883,607 | $539,000 | 25.18 | $13,572 | -10.58% |
| 2023 | $770,000 | $539,000 | 28.16 | $15,178 | -13.94% |
| 2022 | $665,432 | $539,000 | 32.72 | $17,636 | -6.25% |
| 2021 | $582,222 | $524,000 | 35.9 | $18,812 | -7.21% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 35,136 |
| Median age | 40.9 |
| Average household income | $96,148 |
| Family households | 51.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,351 |
| Owner occupied units | 57.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.21 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $324,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $304,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55-57 Green Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55-57 Green Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 55-57 Green Street, Kingston
Here are the neighbors for 55-57 Green Street, Kingston.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 122 Pearl St, Kingston | 2,062 | 05/30/2002 | $104,900 |
| 49 Emerson St, Kingston | 2,210 | 10/05/2018 | $305,000 |
| 20 Lafayette Ave, Kingston | 1,603 | 02/18/2000 | $87,000 |
| 209 Fair St, Kingston | 10,122 | ||
| 149 Main St, Kingston | 3,102 | 02/13/2013 | $10 |
| 16 Lafayette Ave, Kingston | 1,499 | ||
| 22 Lafayette Ave, Kingston | 1,576 | ||
| 274 Washington Ave, Kingston | 4,202 | 03/30/2021 | $475,000 |