Ulster County  »  12401  »  Fair St  »  185 Fair St

185 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

185 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Fair Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.91-4-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Fair Street, Kingston

Sale date 05/15/2014
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,827

Lot & Building Information for 185 Fair Street, Kingston

Building sqft 5,940
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.39
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 150
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 185 Fair Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 185 Fair Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Fair Street, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 185 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 185 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 5,940 square feet and a current price per square foot of $72.

What is the year built & the current market value of 185 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

185 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,121,277.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Fair Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Fair Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2014 $430,000
08/20/2007 $765,000
11/05/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 Fair Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 Fair Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/15/2014 - D
05/15/2014 - R
Deed
08/20/2007 - D
08/20/2007 - R
Deed
11/05/1998 - D
11/17/1998 - R
Deed
08/30/1996 - D
05/21/1997 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Fair Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,827
Market value $1,121,277
Assessed value $527,000

Assessment History for 185 Fair Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Fair Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $924,561 $527,000 37.6219 $19,827 +49.41%
2024 $863,934 $527,000 25.18 $13,270 -10.58%
2023 $752,857 $527,000 28.16 $14,840 -13.94%
2022 $650,617 $527,000 32.72 $17,243 -8.86%
2021 $585,556 $527,000 35.9 $18,919 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Fair Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Fair Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 185 Fair Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 185 Fair Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Green St, Kingston 3,620 01/10/2025 $690,000
131 St James St, Kingston 1,134 03/26/2015 $136,000
15 Len CT, Kingston 1,200 04/02/2025
138-140 St James St, Kingston 4,195 02/02/2018 $285,000
202 Washington Ave, Kingston 3,853 04/18/2025 $10
194 Wall St, Kingston 3,024 03/19/2025 $1,310,000
142-144 St James St, Kingston 4,855 03/15/2023
192 Washington Ave, Kingston 1,682 01/21/2005 $155,000
11 Len CT, Kingston 1,356 08/26/2016 $155,000
198 Washington Ave, Kingston 1,704 10/04/2022