87 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
87 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 87 Green Street, Kingston |
| Zip code | 12401 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Kingston |
| Parcel ID | 56.90-4-13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Green Street, Kingston
| Sale date | 07/14/2020 |
| Sale price | $695,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $22,197 |
Lot & Building Information for 87 Green Street, Kingston
| Building sqft | 6,942 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 0.16 |
| Lot dimensions | 113 ft X 62 ft |
| Frontage | 113 |
| Depth | 62 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 87 Green Street, Kingston
- • Improvements for 87 Green Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 87 Green Street, Kingston
87 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1900 and has a total of 6,942 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 87 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $590,000, the tax amount paid for 87 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $22,196.
When was 87 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?87 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 07/14/2020 for $695,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 8 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 87 Green Street, Kingston
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Green Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 87 Green Street, Kingston
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 87 Green Street, Kingston
Access detailed property tax data for 87 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $22,197 |
| Market value | $1,255,319 |
| Assessed value | $590,000 |
Assessment History for 87 Green Street, Kingston
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Green Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,035,088 | $590,000 | 37.6219 | $22,197 | +63.25% |
| 2024 | $885,246 | $540,000 | 25.18 | $13,597 | -10.58% |
| 2023 | $771,429 | $540,000 | 28.16 | $15,206 | -13.94% |
| 2022 | $666,667 | $540,000 | 32.72 | $17,669 | +14.46% |
| 2021 | $477,778 | $430,000 | 35.9 | $15,437 | -7.21% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 35,136 |
| Median age | 40.9 |
| Average household income | $96,148 |
| Family households | 51.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,351 |
| Owner occupied units | 57.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.21 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $324,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $304,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Green Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Green Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 87 Green Street, Kingston
Here are the neighbors for 87 Green Street, Kingston.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 140 Fair St, Kingston | 2,760 | 09/13/2023 | |
| 91-97 Main St, Kingston | 6,208 | 03/09/2020 | $653,000 |
| 101 Green St, Kingston | 3,426 | 12/17/2021 | |
| 103 Main St, Kingston | 1,469 | 07/22/2015 | $90,000 |
| 71 Green St, Kingston | 3,022 | 11/04/2019 | $290,000 |
| 67 Green St, Kingston | 3,456 | 10/07/2016 | $261,500 |
| 154 Fair St, Kingston | 2,615 | 05/13/2008 | $215,000 |