Ulster County  »  12401  »  Irving Pl  »  20 Irving Pl

20 Irving Place, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

20 Irving Place, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Irving Place, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Irving Place, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.106-2-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Irving Place, Kingston

Sale date 08/08/2016
Sale price $271,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,249

Lot & Building Information for 20 Irving Place, Kingston

Building sqft 2,264
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.134
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 97 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 97
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Irving Place, Kingston

• • Improvements for 20 Irving Place, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Irving Place, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Irving Place, Kingston, NY 12401?

20 Irving Place, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Irving Place, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $299,000, the tax amount paid for 20 Irving Place, Kingston, NY 12401 is $11,248.

When was 20 Irving Place, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Irving Place, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 08/08/2016 for $271,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Irving Place, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Irving Place, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2016 $271,500
09/11/2012 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Irving Place, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Irving Place, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2016 - D
08/08/2016 - R
Deed
09/11/2012 - D
09/20/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Irving Place, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Irving Place, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,249
Market value $636,170
Assessed value $299,000

Assessment History for 20 Irving Place, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Irving Place, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $524,561 $299,000 37.6219 $11,249 +49.41%
2024 $490,164 $299,000 25.18 $7,529 -10.58%
2023 $427,143 $299,000 28.16 $8,420 -13.94%
2022 $369,136 $299,000 32.72 $9,783 -8.86%
2021 $332,222 $299,000 35.9 $10,734 -7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Irving Place, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Irving Place, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.38
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.38
George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 0.49
George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 0.49
Harry L Edson School 4 Public K-4 418 0.60

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.38
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 0.63
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 1.26
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 1.26
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.75

Nearest high schools

John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 1.05
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 1.46
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 4.44