Ulster County  »  12401  »  Fair St  »  131 Fair St

131 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

131 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Fair Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.107-3-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Fair Street, Kingston

Sale date 09/10/2008
Sale price $238,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,731

Lot & Building Information for 131 Fair Street, Kingston

Building sqft 3,974
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 0.145
Lot dimensions 54 ft X 116 ft
Frontage 54
Depth 116
Year built 1885
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 131 Fair Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 131 Fair Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Fair Street, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 131 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 131 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 3,974 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.

What is the year built & the current market value of 131 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

131 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1885 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $973,404.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Fair Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Fair Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2008 $238,000
11/08/2007 $150,000
10/05/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 131 Fair Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 131 Fair Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/10/2008 - D
09/15/2008 - R
Deed
11/08/2007 - D
01/11/2008 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/05/1998 - D
11/24/1998 - R
Deed
02/23/1995 - D
02/23/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Fair Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,212
Current property tax $16,731
Market value $973,404
Assessed value $457,500

Assessment History for 131 Fair Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Fair Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $802,632 $457,500 37.6219 $17,212 +49.41%
2024 $750,000 $457,500 25.18 $11,520 -10.58%
2023 $653,571 $457,500 28.16 $12,883 -13.94%
2022 $564,815 $457,500 32.72 $14,969 -8.86%
2021 $508,333 $457,500 35.9 $16,424 +71.87%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Fair Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Fair Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 131 Fair Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 131 Fair Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 Pine St, Kingston 1,674 03/15/2007 $135,000
169 Henry St, Kingston 1,396 02/21/2008 $76,427
101 Fair St, Kingston 2,854 02/01/2019 $265,000
97 Fair St, Kingston 2,285 11/27/2024
65 Prospect St, Kingston 1,850 09/23/2020
138 Washington Ave, Kingston 1,816 12/14/2015 $192,000
105 Fair St, Kingston 3,179 07/22/2016 $385,000
167 Henry St, Kingston 2,477 01/22/2022 $1
133 Fair St, Kingston 2,536 11/23/2013 $1
109 Fair St, Kingston 1,737
61 Prospect St, Kingston 2,040 01/29/2021 $10