Ulster County  »  12401  »  Greenkill Ave  »  229 Greenkill Ave

229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.124-2-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston

Sale date 09/15/2015
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,697

Lot & Building Information for 229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston

Building sqft 2,868
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.084
Lot dimensions 41 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 41
Depth 90
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston

• • Improvements for 229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 2,868 square feet and a current price per square foot of $45.

What is the year built & the current market value of 229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401?

229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $378,723.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2015 $130,000
10/27/2014 $10
07/22/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/15/2015 - D
09/15/2015 - R
Deed
10/27/2014 - D
11/06/2014 - R
Deed
07/22/1999 - D
07/22/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,697
Market value $378,723
Assessed value $178,000

Assessment History for 229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $312,281 $178,000 37.6219 $6,697 +49.41%
2024 $291,803 $178,000 25.18 $4,482 -5.26%
2023 $240,000 $168,000 28.16 $4,731 -13.94%
2022 $207,407 $168,000 32.72 $5,497 -8.86%
2021 $186,667 $168,000 35.9 $6,031 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 229 Greenkill Avenue, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Pine St, Kingston 1,398 10/14/2021 $355,000
19 Pine St, Kingston 1,342 09/08/2022
76 Clinton Ave, Kingston 1,751 02/07/2006 $1
23 Pine St, Kingston 1,637 02/06/2025 $298,900
27 Pine St, Kingston 1,450 12/07/2023 $350,000
29 Pine St, Kingston 1,384 08/21/2006 $105,000
225 Greenkill Ave, Kingston 4,455
17 Pine St, Kingston 1,272 11/15/2017 $88,000
60 Clinton Ave, Kingston 2,202 10/28/2016 $55,000