Ulster County  »  12528  »  Hawleys Corners Rd  »  38 Hawleys Corners Rd

38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Lloyd
Parcel ID 79.2-1-38.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland

Sale date 06/19/1996
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,853

Lot & Building Information for 38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland

Building sqft 2,231
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.3
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Highland

Other Property Data for 38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland

• • Improvements for 38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland, NY 12528?

38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,231 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland, NY 12528 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $361,000, the tax amount paid for 38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland, NY 12528 is $11,465.

When was 38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland, NY 12528 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland, NY 12528 was last sold in 06/19/1996 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/1996 $1

Title Documents for 38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/19/1996 - D
07/09/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,466
Current property tax $10,853
Market value $609,180
Assessed value $361,000

Assessment History for 38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $523,188 $361,000 31.7606 $11,466 +28.69%
2024 $508,451 $361,000 24.68 $8,909 -9.99%
2023 $445,679 $361,000 27.42 $9,899 -14.21%
2022 $384,043 $361,000 31.96 $11,538 -2.53%
2021 $372,165 $361,000 32.79 $11,837 -1.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Hawleys Corners Road, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 3.33
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 3.33
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.65
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 3.87
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 3.87

Nearest middle schools

Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 1.70
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.65
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 3.87
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 3.89
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 4.01

Nearest high schools

Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 1.70
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 3.49
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.65
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 3.87