Ulster County  »  12528  »  Ose Rd  »  61 Ose Rd

61 Ose Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

61 Ose Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Ose Road, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Ose Road, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Lloyd
Parcel ID 87.2-7-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Ose Road, Highland

Sale date 03/27/1997
Sale price $25,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,373

Lot & Building Information for 61 Ose Road, Highland

Building sqft 900
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 61 Ose Road, Highland

• • Improvements for 61 Ose Road, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Ose Road, Highland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Ose Road, Highland, NY 12528?

61 Ose Road, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1900 and has a total of 900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Ose Road, Highland, NY 12528 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $94,000, the tax amount paid for 61 Ose Road, Highland, NY 12528 is $2,985.

When was 61 Ose Road, Highland, NY 12528 last sold?

61 Ose Road, Highland, NY 12528 was last sold in 02/18/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Ose Road, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Ose Road, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/1997 $25,000
02/16/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 Ose Road, Highland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 61 Ose Road, Highland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/18/2021 - D
02/19/2021 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
03/27/1997 - D
03/28/1997 - R
Deed
02/16/1997 - D
03/28/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Ose Road, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Ose Road, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,985
Current property tax $2,373
Market value $158,623
Assessed value $94,000

Assessment History for 61 Ose Road, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Ose Road, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $136,232 $94,000 31.7606 $2,985 +28.69%
2024 $132,394 $94,000 24.68 $2,320 -9.99%
2023 $116,049 $94,000 27.42 $2,577 -14.21%
2022 $100,000 $94,000 31.96 $3,004 -2.53%
2021 $96,907 $94,000 32.79 $3,082 -1.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Ose Road, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Ose Road, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Highland Elementary School 7 Public K-5 638 1.81
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 3.25
Abilities First NR Private 82 3.33
Day Training Center NR Private 0 3.33
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 3.33

Nearest middle schools

Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 1.74
Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 1.80
Abilities First NR Private 82 3.33
Day Training Center NR Private 0 3.33

Nearest high schools

Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 1.74
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 2.03
Abilities First NR Private 82 3.33
Day Training Center NR Private 0 3.33