48 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information
48 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 48 South Street, Highland |
| Zip code | 12528 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Lloyd |
| Parcel ID | 87.3-1-5.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 48 South Street, Highland
| Sale date | 12/13/1996 |
| Sale price | $181,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,027 |
Lot & Building Information for 48 South Street, Highland
| Building sqft | 1,374 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 30.7 |
| Year built | 1819 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Highland |
Other Property Data for 48 South Street, Highland
- • Improvements for 48 South Street, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 48 South Street, Highland
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 48 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 has a total of 1,374 square feet and a current price per square foot of $131.
What is the year built & the current market value of 48 South Street, Highland, NY 12528?48 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1819 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $458,994.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 48 South Street, Highland
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 South Street, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/13/1996 | $181,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 48 South Street, Highland
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 48 South Street, Highland
Access detailed property tax data for 48 South Street, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,639 |
| Current property tax | $8,027 |
| Market value | $458,994 |
| Assessed value | $272,000 |
Assessment History for 48 South Street, Highland
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 South Street, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $394,203 | $272,000 | 31.7606 | $8,639 | +28.69% |
| 2024 | $383,099 | $272,000 | 24.68 | $6,713 | -9.99% |
| 2023 | $335,802 | $272,000 | 27.42 | $7,458 | -14.21% |
| 2022 | $289,362 | $272,000 | 31.96 | $8,693 | -2.53% |
| 2021 | $280,412 | $272,000 | 32.79 | $8,919 | -1.86% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 13,827 |
| Median age | 43.1 |
| Average household income | $133,147 |
| Family households | 58.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,875 |
| Owner occupied units | 68.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.26 |
| Median year structure built | 1976 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $389,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $331,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 South Street, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 South Street, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 48 South Street, Highland
Here are the neighbors for 48 South Street, Highland.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 51 Ose Rd, Highland | 936 | 03/20/1996 | $24,000 |
| 364 Pancake Hollow Rd, Highland | 836 | ||
| 129 S Riverside Rd, Highland | 2,464 | 11/14/2016 | $165,000 |
| 123 S Riverside Rd, Highland | 976 | 07/26/2024 | |
| 368 Pancake Hollow Rd, Highland | 672 | 11/01/1999 | $55,500 |
| 362 Pancake Hollow Rd, Highland | 784 | 04/28/1997 | $48,000 |
| 47 Ose Rd, Highland | 2,292 | 03/15/2021 | $342,500 |