Ulster County  »  12528  »  South St  »  153 South St

153 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

153 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

153 South Street, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 153 South Street, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Lloyd
Parcel ID 87.3-5-30.120

Sales & Tax Overview for 153 South Street, Highland

Sale date 07/02/2018
Sale price $212,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,814

Lot & Building Information for 153 South Street, Highland

Building sqft 2,758
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1820
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 153 South Street, Highland

• • Improvements for 153 South Street, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 153 South Street, Highland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 153 South Street, Highland, NY 12528?

153 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1820 and has a total of 2,758 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 153 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $277,500, the tax amount paid for 153 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 is $8,813.

When was 153 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 last sold and what was the last sale price?

153 South Street, Highland, NY 12528 was last sold in 07/02/2018 for $212,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 153 South Street, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 153 South Street, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2018 $212,000
06/03/2010 $275,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 153 South Street, Highland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 153 South Street, Highland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/02/2018 - D
07/17/2018 - R
Deed
06/03/2010 - D
06/22/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 153 South Street, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 153 South Street, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,814
Market value $468,275
Assessed value $277,500

Assessment History for 153 South Street, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 153 South Street, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $402,174 $277,500 31.7606 $8,814 +28.69%
2024 $390,845 $277,500 24.68 $6,849 -9.99%
2023 $342,593 $277,500 27.42 $7,609 -14.21%
2022 $295,213 $277,500 31.96 $8,869 -2.53%
2021 $286,082 $277,500 32.79 $9,099 -1.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 153 South Street, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 153 South Street, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lenape Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 367 2.46
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 2.77
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 2.77
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 2.85
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 2.85

Nearest middle schools

New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 2.37
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 2.85
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.38
Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 4.31
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 4.86

Nearest high schools

New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 1.54
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 1.88
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.38
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 4.86
Day Training Center NR Private 0 6.04