Ulster County  »  12528  »  S Chodikee LA Rd  »  36 S Chodikee LA Rd

36 South Chodikee La Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 South Chodikee La Road, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 South Chodikee La Road, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Lloyd
Parcel ID 87.12-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 South Chodikee La Road, Highland

Property tax $6,819

Lot & Building Information for 36 South Chodikee La Road, Highland

Building sqft 1,502
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.55
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 South Chodikee La Road, Highland

• • Improvements for 36 South Chodikee La Road, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 South Chodikee La Road, Highland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 South Chodikee La Road, Highland, NY 12528?

36 South Chodikee La Road, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,502 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 South Chodikee La Road, Highland, NY 12528 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $214,700, the tax amount paid for 36 South Chodikee La Road, Highland, NY 12528 is $6,819.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 South Chodikee La Road, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 South Chodikee La Road, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 South Chodikee La Road, Highland

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 36 South Chodikee La Road, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 36 South Chodikee La Road, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,819
Market value $362,302
Assessed value $214,700

Assessment History for 36 South Chodikee La Road, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 South Chodikee La Road, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $311,159 $214,700 31.7606 $6,819 +28.69%
2024 $302,394 $214,700 24.68 $5,299 -9.99%
2023 $265,062 $214,700 27.42 $5,887 -14.21%
2022 $228,404 $214,700 31.96 $6,862 -2.53%
2021 $221,340 $214,700 32.79 $7,040 -1.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 South Chodikee La Road, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 South Chodikee La Road, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Highland Elementary School 7 Public K-5 638 1.04
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 2.50
Abilities First NR Private 82 2.57
Day Training Center NR Private 0 2.57
Little Water Preparatory Charter School NR Charter K-1 82 2.66

Nearest middle schools

Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 1.04
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 2.36
Abilities First NR Private 82 2.57
Day Training Center NR Private 0 2.57

Nearest high schools

Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 2.17
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 2.36
Abilities First NR Private 82 2.57