485 Red Top Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information
485 Red Top Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 485 Red Top Road, Highland |
| Zip code | 12528 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Lloyd |
| Parcel ID | 88.1-2-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 485 Red Top Road, Highland
| Sale date | 10/13/2023 |
| Sale price | $250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,464 |
Lot & Building Information for 485 Red Top Road, Highland
| Building sqft | 1,092 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 3 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Slab/pier |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Highland |
Other Property Data for 485 Red Top Road, Highland
- • Improvements for 485 Red Top Road, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 485 Red Top Road, Highland
485 Red Top Road, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,092 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 485 Red Top Road, Highland, NY 12528 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $235,000, the tax amount paid for 485 Red Top Road, Highland, NY 12528 is $7,463.
When was 485 Red Top Road, Highland, NY 12528 last sold and what was the last sale price?485 Red Top Road, Highland, NY 12528 was last sold in 10/13/2023 for $250,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 485 Red Top Road, Highland
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 485 Red Top Road, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 485 Red Top Road, Highland
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 485 Red Top Road, Highland
Access detailed property tax data for 485 Red Top Road, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,464 |
| Market value | $396,558 |
| Assessed value | $235,000 |
Assessment History for 485 Red Top Road, Highland
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 485 Red Top Road, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $297,826 | $205,500 | 31.7606 | $6,527 | +31.24% |
| 2024 | $283,803 | $201,500 | 24.68 | $4,973 | -9.99% |
| 2023 | $248,765 | $201,500 | 27.42 | $5,525 | -14.21% |
| 2022 | $214,362 | $201,500 | 31.96 | $6,440 | -2.53% |
| 2021 | $207,732 | $201,500 | 32.79 | $6,607 | -1.86% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 485 Red Top Road, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 485 Red Top Road, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 638 | 1.91 |
| Millennial Kingdom Family School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 15 | 2.28 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.68 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.68 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Residential Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 50 | 1.65 |
| Highland Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 376 | 1.98 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.68 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 2.69 |
Nearest high schools