Ulster County  »  12528  »  New Paltz Rd  »  9 New Paltz Rd

9 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

9 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 New Paltz Road, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Lloyd
Parcel ID 88.13-10-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 New Paltz Road, Highland

Sale date 06/09/2020
Sale price $130,150
Arm's length
Property tax $5,066

Lot & Building Information for 9 New Paltz Road, Highland

Building sqft 1,490
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.38
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 New Paltz Road, Highland

• • Improvements for 9 New Paltz Road, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 New Paltz Road, Highland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528?

9 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,490 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $159,500, the tax amount paid for 9 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528 is $5,065.

When was 9 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528 last sold?

9 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528 was last sold in 08/27/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 New Paltz Road, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 New Paltz Road, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2020 $130,150
06/13/1996 $33,400
02/28/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 New Paltz Road, Highland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 New Paltz Road, Highland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/27/2020 - D
08/27/2020 - R
Deed
06/09/2020 - D
06/12/2020 - R
Deed
02/27/2020 - D
02/28/2020 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
06/13/1996 - D
07/02/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/28/1996 - D
04/24/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 New Paltz Road, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 9 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,066
Market value $269,153
Assessed value $159,500

Assessment History for 9 New Paltz Road, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 New Paltz Road, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $231,159 $159,500 31.7606 $5,066 +28.69%
2024 $224,648 $159,500 24.68 $3,936 -9.99%
2023 $196,914 $159,500 27.42 $4,373 -14.21%
2022 $169,681 $159,500 31.96 $5,098 -2.53%
2021 $164,433 $159,500 32.79 $5,230 -1.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 New Paltz Road, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 New Paltz Road, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Highland Elementary School 7 Public K-5 638 0.24
Little Water Preparatory Charter School NR Charter K-1 82 1.85
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 1.89
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.90
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.90

Nearest middle schools

Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 0.12
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.90
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.90
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 2.24

Nearest high schools

Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.90
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.90
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 2.24
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 2.34

Neighbors for 9 New Paltz Road, Highland

Here are the neighbors for 9 New Paltz Road, Highland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Tillson Ave, Highland 1,602 03/09/2020 $275,525
34 Phillips Ave, Highland 1,188 11/10/2003
49 New Paltz Rd, Highland 2,816 06/03/1996 $124,000
31 New Paltz Rd, Highland 900
5 New Paltz Rd, Highland 2,728 12/11/2017
32 Phillips Ave, Highland 1,260 08/07/2020 $200,000
3560 Route 9W, Highland
17 Bell Dr, Highland 1,248
13 New Paltz Rd, Highland 1,443 06/12/2020
13 Bell Dr, Highland 1,175 09/09/2022 $351,000
66 Main St, Highland 1,499
3554 Route 9W, Highland 08/01/2023
40 Phillips Ave, Highland 1,112 05/31/2023 $130,000
36-38 Phillips Ave, Highland 1,608 06/01/1994 $130,000
31 Tillson Ave, Highland 1,884 12/16/2024 $610,000
42 Phillips Ave, Highland 1,761 08/01/2013
48 Phillips Ave, Highland 3,112
3 New Paltz Rd, Highland 1,528 10/19/2021 $290,000
11 New Paltz Rd, Highland 1,636 07/07/2008 $232,000
47 New Paltz Rd, Highland 1,516 07/07/2020