246 Chapel Hill Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 246 Chapel Hill Road, Highland |
| Zip code | 12528 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Lloyd |
| Parcel ID | 95.2-7-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 246 Chapel Hill Road, Highland
| Sale date | 12/27/1995 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,971 |
Lot & Building Information for 246 Chapel Hill Road, Highland
| Building sqft | 1,791 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.49 |
| Year built | 1962 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Highland |
Other Property Data for 246 Chapel Hill Road, Highland
- • Improvements for 246 Chapel Hill Road, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 246 Chapel Hill Road, Highland
246 Chapel Hill Road, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,791 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 246 Chapel Hill Road, Highland, NY 12528 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $219,500, the tax amount paid for 246 Chapel Hill Road, Highland, NY 12528 is $6,971.
When was 246 Chapel Hill Road, Highland, NY 12528 last sold?246 Chapel Hill Road, Highland, NY 12528 was last sold in 11/07/2005.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 246 Chapel Hill Road, Highland
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 Chapel Hill Road, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/27/1995 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 246 Chapel Hill Road, Highland
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 246 Chapel Hill Road, Highland
Access detailed property tax data for 246 Chapel Hill Road, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,971 |
| Market value | $370,402 |
| Assessed value | $219,500 |
Assessment History for 246 Chapel Hill Road, Highland
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 Chapel Hill Road, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $318,116 | $219,500 | 31.7606 | $6,971 | +28.69% |
| 2024 | $309,155 | $219,500 | 24.68 | $5,417 | -9.99% |
| 2023 | $270,988 | $219,500 | 27.42 | $6,019 | -14.21% |
| 2022 | $233,511 | $219,500 | 31.96 | $7,015 | -2.53% |
| 2021 | $226,289 | $219,500 | 32.79 | $7,197 | -1.86% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 Chapel Hill Road, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 Chapel Hill Road, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 638 | 2.37 |
| Little Water Preparatory Charter School | NR | Charter | K-1 | 82 | 2.71 |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 2.86 |
| Gov George Clinton School | 2 | Public | K-5 | 222 | 2.99 |
| Wimpfheimer Nursery School | NR | Private | PK-K | 45 | 3.02 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 376 | 2.26 |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 3.15 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 3.15 | |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 3.25 |
Nearest high schools