Ulster County  »  12528  »  Cassel Rd  »  25 Cassel Rd

25 Cassel Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

25 Cassel Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Cassel Road, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Cassel Road, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Lloyd
Parcel ID 96.3-3-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Cassel Road, Highland

Sale date 12/15/2021
Sale price $1,338,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,408

Lot & Building Information for 25 Cassel Road, Highland

Building sqft 4,858
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 11.4
Year built 1860
Stories 3
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 25 Cassel Road, Highland

• • Improvements for 25 Cassel Road, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Cassel Road, Highland

How many sq. ft. does 25 Cassel Road, Highland, NY 12528 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 25 Cassel Road, Highland, NY 12528 has a total of 4,858 square feet and a current price per square foot of $275.

What is the year built & the current market value of 25 Cassel Road, Highland, NY 12528?

25 Cassel Road, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1860 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,349,983.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Cassel Road, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Cassel Road, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2021 $1,338,000

Title Documents for 25 Cassel Road, Highland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2021 - D
12/17/2021 - R
Deed
09/29/2005 - D
01/05/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Cassel Road, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Cassel Road, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,408
Market value $1,349,983
Assessed value $800,000

Assessment History for 25 Cassel Road, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Cassel Road, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,159,420 $800,000 31.7606 $25,408 +28.69%
2024 $1,126,761 $800,000 24.68 $19,744 -9.99%
2023 $987,654 $800,000 27.42 $21,936 -14.21%
2022 $851,064 $800,000 31.96 $25,568 -2.53%
2021 $824,742 $800,000 32.79 $26,232 -8.39%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,827
Median age 43.1
Average household income $133,147
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 5,875
Owner occupied units 68.3%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $331,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Cassel Road, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Cassel Road, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 25 Cassel Road, Highland

Here are the neighbors for 25 Cassel Road, Highland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Cassel, Highland 1,726 08/21/2015 $472,500
41 Van Orden Rd, Highland 1,842 05/24/1993
8 Marie Rd, Highland 1,720 12/11/2020 $150,000
27 Van Orden Rd, Highland 2,424 02/14/2025 $560,000
107 Gregory CT, Highland 946 07/31/2020 $149,000
29 Van Orden Rd, Highland 3,194 12/14/2017 $495,000
51 Macks Ln, Highland 1,372 07/24/2019
117 Gregory CT, Highland 946 05/25/2007 $172,000
10 Cassel Rd, Highland 06/11/2015 $198,100
3748 Route 9W, Highland 09/25/2003
15 Van Orden Rd, Highland 1,536