Ulster County  »  12401  »  Lapla Rd  »  890 Lapla Rd

890 Lapla Road, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

890 Lapla Road, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

890 Lapla Road, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 890 Lapla Road, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Marbletown
Parcel ID 46.4-2-14.120

Sales & Tax Overview for 890 Lapla Road, Kingston

Sale date 04/05/2012
Sale price $373,150
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,501

Lot & Building Information for 890 Lapla Road, Kingston

Building sqft 1,825
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 22.3
Year built 1994
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 890 Lapla Road, Kingston

• • Improvements for 890 Lapla Road, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 890 Lapla Road, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 890 Lapla Road, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 890 Lapla Road, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 1,825 square feet and a current price per square foot of $204.

What is the year built & the current market value of 890 Lapla Road, Kingston, NY 12401?

890 Lapla Road, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $793,269.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 890 Lapla Road, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 890 Lapla Road, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2012 $373,150
03/27/2006 $470,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 890 Lapla Road, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 890 Lapla Road, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/05/2012 - D
04/13/2012 - R
Deed
03/27/2006 - D
04/05/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 890 Lapla Road, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 890 Lapla Road, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,913
Current property tax $9,501
Market value $793,269
Assessed value $412,500

Assessment History for 890 Lapla Road, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 890 Lapla Road, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $736,607 $412,500 24.0315 $9,913 +53.85%
2024 $676,230 $412,500 15.62 $6,443 -11.45%
2023 $589,286 $412,500 17.64 $7,277 -21.67%
2022 $443,548 $412,500 22.52 $9,290 -2.55%
2021 $412,500 $412,500 23.11 $9,533 +6.68%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 890 Lapla Road, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 890 Lapla Road, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 890 Lapla Road, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 890 Lapla Road, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
623-625 Spillway Rd, West Hurley 3,104 08/16/2019 $1,009,000
193 Upland Rd, Kingston 1,880 01/16/2009 $1
477 Spillway Rd, West Hurley 3,313 12/17/2015 $725,000
143 Upland Rd, Kingston 1,023 05/20/2021
133 Upland Rd, Kingston 591 01/16/2009 $1
16 Blue Heron Dr, Kingston 1,787 07/13/2009 $309,000
124 Upland Rd, Kingston 846 08/27/2003
579 Spillway Rd, West Hurley 2,807 08/26/2020 $600,000
545 Spillway Rd, West Hurley 728 07/30/2013 $1
641 Spillway Rd, West Hurley 1,801 03/10/2008 $135,000