Ulster County  »  12484  »  Peak Rd  »  44 Peak Rd

44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge, NY 12484 Property Information

44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge, NY 12484 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge, NY 12484
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge
Zip code 12484
County Ulster
Municipality Marbletown
Parcel ID 61.4-3-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge

Sale date 01/24/2020
Sale price $910,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,822

Lot & Building Information for 44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge

Building sqft 2,128
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 9.2
Year built 1790
Year last altered 2009
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge

• • Improvements for 44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge, NY 12484?

44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge, NY 12484 was built in 1790 and has a total of 2,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge, NY 12484 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $700,000, the tax amount paid for 44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge, NY 12484 is $16,822.

When was 44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge, NY 12484 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge, NY 12484 was last sold in 01/24/2020 for $910,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2020 $910,000
04/29/2011 $610,000
07/03/2008 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/24/2020 - D
01/27/2020 - R
Deed
04/29/2011 - D
05/04/2011 - R
Deed
07/03/2008 - D
07/07/2008 - R
Deed
03/17/2005 - D
03/31/2005 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge, NY 12484. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,822
Market value $1,346,154
Assessed value $700,000

Assessment History for 44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,250,000 $700,000 24.0315 $16,822 +53.85%
2024 $1,147,541 $700,000 15.62 $10,934 -11.45%
2023 $1,000,000 $700,000 17.64 $12,348 -21.67%
2022 $752,688 $700,000 22.52 $15,764 -16.81%
2021 $820,000 $820,000 23.11 $18,950 +13.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Peak Road, Stone Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 0.58
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 1.38
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 1.38
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.91
Rondout Valley Intermediate School 3 Public 4-6 386 3.41

Nearest middle schools

High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 1.38
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.91
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 3.41
Acorn School NR Private 13 5.06
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 6.36

Nearest high schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.91
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 3.41
Acorn School NR Private 13 5.06
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 7.86
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 7.88